1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna und Lukas kommen aus De…

"Anna und Lukas kommen aus Deutschland."

Translation:Anna and Lukas come from Germany.

December 26, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatheusFRib

Is "come from" in this meaning born there or arriving from somewhere?


Pfiff

It can mean both, although without context I would assume they were born there.


DJdeklerk

Why is it 'kommen' and not kommt


Nurgie

Ich kommE - "I come" or "I am coming"

Du kommST - "You come" or "You are coming"

Er/Sie/Es kommT - "He/She/It comes" or "He/She/It is coming"

Wir kommEN - "We come" or "We are coming"

Ihr kommT - "You(plural) come" or "You(plural) are coming"

Sie kommEN - "They come" or "They are coming"

Sie kommEN - "You(formal) come" or "You(formal) are coming"


EasterDomi

because "kommen" is prural and "kommt" is for singular.

sample: Peter kommt aus Brasilien. Peter und Petra kommen aus Brasilien.


MunaKumar

Does this sentence can be translated like this- Anna and Lukas are coming from Germany.?


Conner643234

Why is "Lukas and Anna come from Germany" considered wrong?


Konrad-Michal

The wrong order. Should be Anna and Lukas come from Germany.


HobberDK

Heil is that something? never heard that in English


[deactivated user]

    "Anna and Lukas hail from Germany" is an alternative translation. It will only show up if you enter an incorrect translation like "comes" instead of "come" and the system can't figure out what you were trying to write. It will attempt to show you a correct translation which is close to what you entered. Unfortunately, it's not very good at that. One criterion appears to be word length. Whenever something like this happens, double-check your grammar and spelling.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hail_from#English

    http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/hail-from

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hail#h4


zengator

    You've never heard hail or Heil ?


HobberDK

    Like the german word "heil" as in Nazi Germany ofc, but Heil as in something before from, no. I had to write: "Anna and Lukas Heil from Germany". In my Very decent english understanding such a word is not commonly used. However i might be wrong ofc. I assume its a troll or something


zengator

    What you mean is "hail" (link here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hail#Verb_2) not Heil (link here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Heil#Noun) which doesn't really have anything more to do with Nazi Germany than any of the rest of the German language.

    But you're right, "hail" is not commonly used.


sumukhpuro

    Why came from is wrong?


JabezSS

    It's in the past


sieody

    I acccidentaly typed fo instead of from and it said I got it wrong. it should have said you have a typo in your answer


zengator

    And how is die Eule to know that you didn't accidentally type "fo" instead of "of"? Or "for"?

    The simplest solution is to be more careful and not expect your errors to be overlooked.

    Admit and accept your mistakes. Learn from them. Don't make them again. We all make them, but that doesn't mean they need to be ignored.


famroy

    Why do I hear the sound "ch" between 'und' and 'Lukas'? Is it well pronounced?


sssheridan

    I'm 95% sure that's just the robot tripping up


MyNameIsGAM

    That is because when the letter “d” in the German alphabet is the last letter of the word, it sounds as the letter “t” in the English alphabet.

    Examples:

    und (sounds like unt) - and Hund (sounds like hunt) - Dog Leid (sounds like layt) - suffering Deutschland (sounds like doych-lant) - Germany

    When it is found at the start or middle of the word, it has the same pronunciation as in the letter “d” in the english alphabet.

    http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/consond.html


JabezSS

    It's like 'd' sounds in 'und'


anandrkanekal

    Can someone explain me about the word "aus"? I couldn't understand the meaning


Konrad-Michal

    Why not Ann and Luke come from Germany?


Der-Michael

    Because the names aren't "Ann" and "Luke". You can't just change the names, even if those names aren't common in the other language.


CATS52

    deutschland is the same as germany why am i wrong??


mizinamo

    No, they're not the same.

    One is a German word, the other is an English word.

    You'd have been marked wrong for Allemagne or Đức or ドイツ as well.

    Use the English name of the country when writing an English sentence, and the German name of the country when writing a German sentence.

    Things are different for modern people: Anna und Lukas will usually stay "Anna and Lukas" rather than turning into "Anne and Luke".

    But many countries and some cities have different names in different languages, so München should turn into "Munich", for example, but a smaller place such as Seevetal stays "Seevetal" and doesn't turn into "Seevevale".


INDRAJITSAHA

    Can this be translated to "Anna & Lucas are from Germany"?


mizinamo

    Maybe.

    I'm not a course maintainer and don't know whether they decide to accept it or not.

    If in doubt, stick with the direct translations kommen aus D = "come from G" and sind aus D = "are from G".


PoodlePuppo

    Would it be acceptable for a person learning German to refer to proper nouns as their form in his or her original language? I suppose the question's root being: Is Deutschland an actual word in German that would not be understood in it's English form, and would it be considered rude or lazy for a English speaker to refer to Germany as such?


mizinamo

    Deutschland is a word in German. Many German speakers might understand the word "Germany" because they speak English -- but not all German speakers do. A bit like how German speakers might understand the word "horse" or "dog", but when you're speaking German, you'd be better off using the German words, Pferd and Hund.

    Would you know which country a Korean speaker refers to with Miguk? That's America. Which of those two names would be more appropriate in an English-language sentence, do you think? "I have not been to Miguk before." or "I have not been to America before."

    Or from a Japanese who is speaking English, would it be better to say "I will visit Igirisu next week." or "I will visit England next week."

    I'm not sure whether "rude" or "lazy" would be the correct words; I think "wrong" and perhaps "impedes communication" would fit it better.

    "Acceptable" is also tricky. If you're learning a language, you're bound to make mistakes, so those are often accepted. It's still a mistake, though.

    Learning the correct words is part of learning the language.


Anjar_Husain

    Is 'kommen' taken as 'comes' in English? The answer recommends 'Anna and Lucas hail from Germany'. But I think it should also accept 'Anna and Lucas comes from Germany'. Please correct me if I am wrong cause I am fairly new on learning Deutsch.


mizinamo

    "Anna and Lucas" are two people.

    We don't say "they comes" but instead "they come". So "Anna and Lucas come from Germany" could be accepted, but "Anna and Lucas comes" is wrong.


16JAI

    i dont understand i got this wrong because komma for some reason means hail what does hail even mean


zengator

    Komme (not "komma") does not mean "hail", but rather "come". "Kommen aus" means "come from", and that is what "hail" means.

    You might find an online dictionary/resource, such as Wiktionary or dict.cc to be helpful, although in this case, neither make it terribly obvious how "hail" is used in the sense of "kommen aus".


16JAI

    cool thank gave u 2 lingots


MikeyHarve

    It told me the correct answer was Anna and Lukas hail Germany. Think someone at Duolingo thinks that's a funny joke or something? Lol


zengator

    " . . . hail FROM Germany". Not a joke, just another valid translation.


yalda13728

    what is "hail"? I never heard it before and why "comes from" is wrong?


zengator

    One cannot use "comes from" because the verb must be conjugated to match the subject in number.

    • Plural: He and she come from . . . .
    • Singular: He comes from . . . .

    As far as "hail": that question has been asked and answered. You should always read through the comments to find out if your question has already been addressed.


yalda13728

    Thank you , some times it's really hard for me as I'm not good at English. specially grammar.O﹏o


SPNKenzy

    Do they mean that they are from Germany? Or that they came(are coming) from Germany? Can it also mean both?


LupinRaedwulf

    So "kommen" means "come" in one sentence and in the next it means "hail"? How is someone who is a beginner learner supposed to know these things. I think there needs to be a section where it expands on things like this.


zengator

    There is a section about this, and you have stumbled right into it: here, this discussion page.

    If you will read through the comments, you will find several threads that discuss this question and one that specifically addresses how it is "kommen aus" which means "hail from".


Lili699284

    Hmm why cant it be "comes from" but hail


mizinamo

    It can't be "comes from" because "Anna and Lukas" are two people.

    So you would need to say "come from", like "they come from" -- not "comes from" like "she comes from".


Aditya848978

    I think it can be " Anna and Lukas comes from Germany".


zengator

    Nein. Es kann nicht.

    "Anna and Lukas" is a compound subject, i.e., plural. The verb must agree in number, and thus must be "come", with no -s. Anna comes from Germany. Lukas comes from Germany. Together, though, they come from Germany.


sherwinsenpai

    REMEBER!

    kommen aus : are from komme aus : am from

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.