"They do not help their colleagues."

Translation:One nie pomagają ich koleżankom.

December 26, 2015

16 Comments


Ashibaal

"Nie pomagają swoim kolegom" is not accepted! Reported. Favouring the use of personal pronouns is not very clever.

December 26, 2015

MarjanvanK

what is the difference in this case between < ich > and< swoim > ?

April 2, 2018

Jellei

"ich": They (Susan and Bart) do not help their (Martha and Steve's) colleagues.

"swoim": They (Susan and Bart) do not help their (own) colleagues.

Any form of "swój" always refers back to the subject of the sentence.

April 3, 2018

MarjanvanK

thanks ! I suspected something like that, but I was not sure. Now I am

April 4, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Does "swoim współpracownikom" work here?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it does.

July 12, 2018

AdamMlodoz

Why is this dative case?

March 9, 2016

JudithStanley

You help (give help) to a person, so it's the indirect object. It's the same in German.

March 11, 2016

BrianH71

So here, the verb's demand for the dative overrules the "nie"s demand for the genitive? Is that the case for all verbs that demand a certain case (e.g. być)?

July 7, 2016

immery

nie's demand for genitive works only for accusative. All other cases stay the same.

Also it does not change a case after preposition.

July 7, 2016

immerweiter

why is this not correct? Oni nie pomagają swojemu kolegom.

December 3, 2016

Jellei

"swojemu" is for masculine singular. For plural (luckily here, both plurals) you need "swoim".

December 3, 2016

immerweiter

thank you

December 3, 2016

Darth_Elven

Dalczego "kolegom", a nie "kolegam"?

April 12, 2017

Tim5602
    • dlaczego
  1. 'Kolegam' nie istnieje
April 12, 2017

lol849662

Nie ma takiego słowa.

March 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.