"They do not help their colleagues."

Translation:One nie pomagają swoim kolegom.

December 26, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashibaal

"Nie pomagają swoim kolegom" is not accepted! Reported. Favouring the use of personal pronouns is not very clever.


Gabriel_Barahona

Not a native, but shouldn't it be "nie pomagają swoich kolegom" because "kolegom" is masculine-personal plural? I might be wrong though


JanNoww

No, there should be used dative (celownik), in dative it's swoim


MarjanvanK

what is the difference in this case between < ich > and< swoim > ?


Jellei

"ich": They (Susan and Bart) do not help their (Martha and Steve's) colleagues.

"swoim": They (Susan and Bart) do not help their (own) colleagues.

Any form of "swój" always refers back to the subject of the sentence.


MarjanvanK

thanks ! I suspected something like that, but I was not sure. Now I am


AlisonSinc

But isn't this more likely to be the second case here, ie a comment on how S and B don't help their (own) colleagues. We don't know anything about those of Martha and Steve....


Jellei

"swoim" does sound a lot more probable. I guess there's no point in keeping "ich" as one of the starred answers.


immerweiter

why is this not correct? Oni nie pomagają swojemu kolegom.


Jellei

"swojemu" is for masculine singular. For plural (luckily here, both plurals) you need "swoim".


JanuszWoro3

Does "swoim współpracownikom" work here?


Jellei

Yes, it does.


Bro208233

Koleżankom when clicked is silent


Jellei

I changed something, next time the system should offer "kolegom", which has audio.

Just in case: "koleżankom" (from "koleżanka") are female friends, and "kolegom" (from "kolega") are male (or a mixed group).


AdamMlodoz

Why is this dative case?


JudithStanley

You help (give help) to a person, so it's the indirect object. It's the same in German.


BrianH71

So here, the verb's demand for the dative overrules the "nie"s demand for the genitive? Is that the case for all verbs that demand a certain case (e.g. być)?


immery

nie's demand for genitive works only for accusative. All other cases stay the same.

Also it does not change a case after preposition.


Darth_Elven

Dalczego "kolegom", a nie "kolegam"?


Tim5602
    • dlaczego
  1. 'Kolegam' nie istnieje

Hot-Doggy

Can the Polish noun "kolega" also mean "mate" or "buddy"? If so, "mates" and "buddies" should be included as correct answers.


Jellei

"buddies" worked already, added "mates".


Mr.Aliyev

Swoich vs Swoim. Hello, but shouldn't it be "nie pomagają swoich kolegom" because "kolegom" is masculine personal plural? This question drives me to the wall. Can you please give me a short explanation


Jellei

The words "swoich kolegom" do not match each other grammatically.

OK, "koledzy" is a masculine personal plural noun, true. Now, let's look at the verb: "pomagać" (to help) takes an indirect object (the 'receiver' of the action of helping) in Dative case.

Now, you either recognize the patterns well enough already or you can check on Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolega#Polish), that the Dative plural form of "koledzy" is indeed "kolegom".

Now, let's see the same for "swój", remembering that it refers to a 'macsuline personal plural' noun. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sw%C3%B3j#Declension_2 shows that the Dative form for both plurals is "swoim".

"swoich" is just the wrong case here, being either Genitive or Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.