"Vous pouvez avoir des canards."

Translation:You can have ducks.

January 11, 2013

29 Comments


Bluejaygirl

I thought avez went with vous....the z ending.

October 29, 2014

Moh_kamal90

You are right when you say (you have ... vous avez...) but when it comes in infinitive or gerund it would be avoir (I like having... j'aime avoir...)

February 9, 2015

andps...

yes after one verb the second verb it is that you do not change it

April 17, 2016

Gregs_Lingo

how do I know what infinitive is and not. thanks for help

May 31, 2016

Sitesurf

The infinitive is the non-conjugated form of any verb, and it does not have an explicit subject.

January 16, 2018

sdbrun

I mean why is it not avez??

May 18, 2015

Sitesurf

You cannot have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

If the first one is conjugated, the second one comes in infinitive: vous pouvez avoir

May 18, 2015

ludvig8370

"You can have some ducks" is apparently also correct and makes a little more sense to me

April 10, 2013

n6zs

Be aware that "des" is simply the plural of "un/une". There is no real counterpart for this in English. Some people have the idea that it must be translated as "some" (through unintentional Duolingo presentations), but this "some" is almost always ignored in English. I.e.,

  • un livre, des livres = a book, books (not "some books")
  • une pomme, des pommes = an apple, apples (not "some apples")
November 15, 2018

JeniVCharlton1

Thanku thay 'some ' was my question. It was well explained thanks again

February 27, 2019

daveremy

Would this be the preferred way to say "You can own ducks" in french? Or would "Vous pouvez posséder des canards" be better?

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf

Although it is used as an auxiliary and in a number of expressions where it kind of loses its meaning, "avoir" still means "posséder". The quality of your French will (eventually) be judged by how cleverly you use synonyms, to avoid "flat" speech and boring repetitions.

Sorry for the long speech... "vous pouvez posséder des canards" is very good French.

November 1, 2013

SabnSaa

It does seem that a better translation would be "you can have ducks."

July 27, 2016

n6zs

It is not "better", just different, but also acceptable. As Sitesurf said, "avoir" can also be used in the meaning of "own" or sometimes even "wear" or "have on" (clothing).

August 28, 2016

Ozlaps

I was given the question vous pouvez ............. des canards and had to choose between vous pouvez avez des canards and vous pouvez avoir des canards. I chose the first and it was wrong. Can someone tell me why that isn't a sentence?

March 16, 2015

Sitesurf

You cannot have 2 conjugated verbs with the same subject one after another.

The second one has to be in infinitive: avoir.

March 17, 2015

Trams24

Could you not instead say, "Vous pouvez avez des canards." because using the infinitive 'to have' doesn't make sense to me.

July 2, 2015

Sitesurf

when you get two verbs in a row, the second one is in infinitive.

you can have ducks means you can own/possess ducks = tu peux avoir/posséder des canards.

July 2, 2015

snoopeerhere

Strangely in English we do say "..can have.." but we use the infinitive "to" (have") with most other verbs e.g. I want to have, I need to have, I long to have, I work to have. But we say "..must have.." like "..can have.."

November 8, 2015

jeffcarleyjc

It helps if you translate pouvez avoir as "you are able to have" in your head instead of "you can have", and then it still sounds like an infinitive in english!

December 31, 2015

mad.duke

could this be interpreted as "you can have some duck" (e.g for dinner)? that's what i thought at first listening to the sentence - not 'owning ducks' (which seems like an odd thing to do)

July 24, 2016

Sollihein

the verb "avoir" is not used in the similar way English uses "have" to mean "to consume". I think this is also explained in one of the lesson notes earlier. Therefore, "avoir" cannot be used to translate having something to eat or to drink.

October 20, 2016

n6zs

No. Your sentence would be "vous pouvez prendre du canard", where "du" is a partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

November 15, 2018

Aleesha199898

I still don't get when to use "des." Can someone help me?

August 18, 2016

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "un" or "une".

"un canard" is singular and "des canards" is plural.

In English "a/an" does not have a plural form but the French plural indefinite article "des" is required to mean "more than one".

August 21, 2016

SimonThomp2

Why was there no translation of this sentence. You want to have ducks? And what does it mean: you want to have ducks (to eat) or to keep?

October 29, 2016

Sitesurf

the translation, appearing at the top of this page reads "you can have ducks".

"avoir des canards" means "to possess ducks".

"eat ducks" cannot be said with the verb "avoir", only with the verb "manger".

October 30, 2016

effyleven

I can have ducks..? - (and there's me thinking a duck was out of the question.)

November 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.