"Je suis jeune."

Translation:I am young.

January 11, 2013

52 Comments


Natalyiah

I keep on thinking it's "yellow" jaune.

February 24, 2013

nelle23

Knowing jaundice is the yellowing of skin and eyes helps me remember that jaune= yellow and not jeune

October 14, 2014

pawan1899

Excellent way to remember, thanks

August 30, 2018

kinggambit

does anyone know the difference in pronunciation? they sound the same to me.

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf

try Google Translate to hear them side by side.

jaune is O

jeune is UH

October 11, 2013

drop.of.sunshine

Thanks for the tip!

March 27, 2019

sisyphus_x

Let's look at some English words to help you make some solid connections.

Jejune Rejuvinate

I make connections like this to learn vocabulary.

February 11, 2015

Adl672477

the 'e-u' of "jeune" is like a french 'e' and the 'a-u' of "jaune" is like a 'o' ;-) le 'e-u' de "jeune" est comme un 'e' français et le 'a-u' de "jaune" est comme un 'o' ;-)

April 30, 2016

TysonJoshu

Yeah

October 15, 2017

Believeonit

is it right if i put "nous sommes jeunes" for we're young? lol

July 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, correct.

July 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Nous sommes jeunes." = "We're young. ", but that is not the same as "Je suis jeune." = "I am young. "

October 13, 2014

Sophiahawaii

it would actually be we are young

September 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "Nous sommes jeunes." = "We are young." also. "We're" is just a contraction that can be used in place of "We are" and "I'm" is a contraction that can be used in place of "I am". Both contraction and two word forms are correct.

September 10, 2015

zaqkasravi

To make this masculine would I just take off the 'e,' like 'jeun?' or is it already masculine?

March 22, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "jeune" does not change with the gender, only add an -s for plural.

Note that it is the same for "jaune" (yellow).

March 22, 2013

TheSilverSwan

I thought jeune ment old, then what does it mean

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jeune" is "young".
"old" is "vieille" for feminine and "vieux" for masculine.

September 10, 2015

peace55555

French is hard.

October 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Compared to eating an ice cream cone, yes. Compared to calculus, no. Try these sites for listening to the sounds: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/beginningpronunciation.htm

http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/jaune%20jeune/

October 13, 2014

noyande

Jeune Turks

December 27, 2014

Sitesurf

un jeune Turc, une jeune Turque

December 27, 2014

noyande

thank you^^

August 26, 2017

Tamilyana13

So, what would "Je suis jeunesse" mean? Is that feminine?

September 20, 2015

Sitesurf

la jeunesse is the whole period of your youth

September 20, 2015

Tamilyana13

Oh, merci beacoup! Here's a lingot. :)

September 20, 2015

163033

jeune sounds like yellow in french

October 17, 2016

Sitesurf

-eu- is [uh]

-au- is [o]

October 18, 2016

Benjamin_qin

why is it wrong to say " I am new"?

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf

because "I am new" is "je suis nouveau"

May 13, 2013

p8c

but duo gives "new" as a definition of jeune. i think that is my question too. it gives 3 english glosses for jeune, yet does not accept one of those very definitions.

November 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Each definition may be for a different context. Some are for very specific contexts only. We don't expect every definition in a dictionary to work for every sentence. The main definition is "young" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/jeune It means new in a specific expression "jeune papa" and "jeune maman" mean "new dad" and "new mom".

September 10, 2015

El-Inc

Is the last "e" in "jeune" pronounced? Based on the pronunciation when you click the word and my knowledge of French, I would say no. But the full sentence pronounced had a clear "e".

August 24, 2017

Sitesurf

If you hear a sound at the end of a word ending in -e, it is probably a schwa.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

August 24, 2017

El-Inc

Interesting, thank you! The ending sounds does indeed sound like a schwa to me. However, isn't a key feature of French pronunciation that the "e" at the end of a word is left silent? It is my understading that having a "schwa" there is reserved for certain non-standard dialects and for artistic purposes.

August 24, 2017

Sitesurf

Your understanding is correct. You may add to your list people who naturally enunciate very clearly, and some south-westerners (Montpellier region).

August 24, 2017

7TRledzt

Why is I am a young person incorrect

October 13, 2017

Sitesurf

Because it is the translation for "je suis une jeune personne", which is not the original sentence.

October 13, 2017

TheGeckoGirl

what does it mean like 'i am young' like a baby or a kid?

November 5, 2017

Sitesurf

Or like a healthy and dynamic adult.

November 5, 2017

letsgocommies

"Je suis jeune" would work for that situation, but if you want to specify, you could say "je suis un bébé" (I am a baby).

April 16, 2018

LouisaChri2

Je suis grandes works to, no?

April 2, 2018

letsgocommies

No, because "grandes" is for a plural, feminine noun, such as "elles sont grandes." Since "je" (or "I") is singular, it becomes "grand" if you are male, or "grande" if you are female.

April 16, 2018

letsgocommies

I have seen "je suis ..." and "j'ai ..." as far as adjectives, but I do not understand how I am supposed to discern which to use. Is there a rule? ex: ("je suis jeune") ("j'ai chaud")

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"I am + adjective" usually translates to "je suis + adjective".

Exceptions are limited to sensations or feelings:

  • j'ai chaud/froid = I am warm/cold
  • j'ai faim/soif = I am hungry/thirsty
  • j'ai peur/honte = I am afraid/ashamed
April 16, 2018

letsgocommies

Thanks, this helps greatly!

April 16, 2018

RebekahHyde

Can't je suis grande work as well? I am tall.

June 2, 2018

BernardAtv

is this sentence female or masc ?

June 5, 2018

Barbara842175

Why is it not I am tall? How do i know if it is young or tall?

November 16, 2018

Sitesurf

I am tall = je suis grand(e)

I am young = je suis jeune

November 17, 2018

Sports_Direct.co
January 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.