1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis jeune."

"Je suis jeune."

Translation:I am young.

January 11, 2013

52 Comments


Natalyiah

I keep on thinking it's "yellow" jaune.


nelle23

Knowing jaundice is the yellowing of skin and eyes helps me remember that jaune= yellow and not jeune


pawan1899

Excellent way to remember, thanks


Jiggywatt

does anyone know the difference in pronunciation? they sound the same to me.


Sitesurf

try Google Translate to hear them side by side.

jaune is O

jeune is UH


sisyphus_x

Let's look at some English words to help you make some solid connections.

Jejune Rejuvinate

I make connections like this to learn vocabulary.


Adl672477

the 'e-u' of "jeune" is like a french 'e' and the 'a-u' of "jaune" is like a 'o' ;-) le 'e-u' de "jeune" est comme un 'e' français et le 'a-u' de "jaune" est comme un 'o' ;-)


Believeonit

is it right if i put "nous sommes jeunes" for we're young? lol


Sitesurf

Yes, correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Nous sommes jeunes." = "We're young. ", but that is not the same as "Je suis jeune." = "I am young. "


Sophiahawaii

it would actually be we are young


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "Nous sommes jeunes." = "We are young." also. "We're" is just a contraction that can be used in place of "We are" and "I'm" is a contraction that can be used in place of "I am". Both contraction and two word forms are correct.


zaqkasravi

To make this masculine would I just take off the 'e,' like 'jeun?' or is it already masculine?


Sitesurf

No, "jeune" does not change with the gender, only add an -s for plural.

Note that it is the same for "jaune" (yellow).


TheSilverSwan

I thought jeune ment old, then what does it mean


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jeune" is "young".
"old" is "vieille" for feminine and "vieux" for masculine.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Compared to eating an ice cream cone, yes. Compared to calculus, no. Try these sites for listening to the sounds: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/beginningpronunciation.htm

http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/jaune%20jeune/


Sitesurf

un jeune Turc, une jeune Turque


Tamilyana13

So, what would "Je suis jeunesse" mean? Is that feminine?


Sitesurf

la jeunesse is the whole period of your youth


Tamilyana13

Oh, merci beacoup! Here's a lingot. :)


163033

jeune sounds like yellow in french


Sitesurf

-eu- is [uh]

-au- is [o]


Benjamin_qin

why is it wrong to say " I am new"?


Sitesurf

because "I am new" is "je suis nouveau"


p8c

but duo gives "new" as a definition of jeune. i think that is my question too. it gives 3 english glosses for jeune, yet does not accept one of those very definitions.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Each definition may be for a different context. Some are for very specific contexts only. We don't expect every definition in a dictionary to work for every sentence. The main definition is "young" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/jeune It means new in a specific expression "jeune papa" and "jeune maman" mean "new dad" and "new mom".


El-Inc

Is the last "e" in "jeune" pronounced? Based on the pronunciation when you click the word and my knowledge of French, I would say no. But the full sentence pronounced had a clear "e".


Sitesurf

If you hear a sound at the end of a word ending in -e, it is probably a schwa.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


El-Inc

Interesting, thank you! The ending sounds does indeed sound like a schwa to me. However, isn't a key feature of French pronunciation that the "e" at the end of a word is left silent? It is my understading that having a "schwa" there is reserved for certain non-standard dialects and for artistic purposes.


Sitesurf

Your understanding is correct. You may add to your list people who naturally enunciate very clearly, and some south-westerners (Montpellier region).


7TRledzt

Why is I am a young person incorrect


Sitesurf

Because it is the translation for "je suis une jeune personne", which is not the original sentence.


TheGeckoGirl

what does it mean like 'i am young' like a baby or a kid?


Sitesurf

Or like a healthy and dynamic adult.


letsgocommies

"Je suis jeune" would work for that situation, but if you want to specify, you could say "je suis un bébé" (I am a baby).


LouisaChri2

Je suis grandes works to, no?


letsgocommies

No, because "grandes" is for a plural, feminine noun, such as "elles sont grandes." Since "je" (or "I") is singular, it becomes "grand" if you are male, or "grande" if you are female.


letsgocommies

I have seen "je suis ..." and "j'ai ..." as far as adjectives, but I do not understand how I am supposed to discern which to use. Is there a rule? ex: ("je suis jeune") ("j'ai chaud")


Sitesurf

"I am + adjective" usually translates to "je suis + adjective".

Exceptions are limited to sensations or feelings:

  • j'ai chaud/froid = I am warm/cold
  • j'ai faim/soif = I am hungry/thirsty
  • j'ai peur/honte = I am afraid/ashamed

letsgocommies

Thanks, this helps greatly!


RebekahHyde

Can't je suis grande work as well? I am tall.


BernardAtv

is this sentence female or masc ?


Barbara842175

Why is it not I am tall? How do i know if it is young or tall?


Sitesurf

I am tall = je suis grand(e)

I am young = je suis jeune

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.