1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia edzo prezentas ŝin al ni…

"Mia edzo prezentas ŝin al ni."

Translation:My husband introduces her to us.

December 26, 2015

10 Comments


HWF10

Oh! So you have a husband, narrator... .-.

Vivu diverseco! :D


Pickleshanks1

I always have trouble hearing the difference between "mi" and "ni". Some things I guess you can't fix with a different language.


FredCapp

Even with headphones I still get those two confused. I'd love to go back and meet with Zamenhof and ask him why he thought that combo was such a good idea.


arkpofadisto

Because of communism :) there should not be a much difference between 'I' and 'we' according to that ideology.


pablussky

What's the origin of "edzo"?


claire_resurgent

Back-formation from edzino, from Yiddish "Rebbetzin" (wife of a rabbi).


FredCapp

Actually, just the -etzin part of that. It also relates to the German -essin and the French -esse (i.e. Princesse, etc.)


1e7nx0WG

According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_etymology

edzo appears to be a back-formation of edzino (wife). Zamenhof said the latter derives from kronprincedzino (crown princess), borrowed from the German Kronprinzessin, and then internally analyzed as kron- (crown) princ- (prince) edzino (wife).[3] However, Vilborg's Etimologia Vortaro argues that edzino is more likely to have come from Yiddish רביצין rebbetzin (rabbi's wife, Mrs.), reanalysed as rebb-etzin, and that Zamenhof made up the German etymology after the fact to avoid anti-Semitic prejudice against Esperanto. That would mean that edz- ultimately derives from the Slavic feminine suffix -its(a). Regardless, few words have histories this convoluted.


Robbadob

Why not edziĉo for husband? How would one say "spouse"?


MarkWootton

Unofficial options include "geedzo" (common) and "ejdzo" (less common, see J-riismo).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.