1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже в России."

"Я уже в России."

Translation:I am already in Russia.

December 26, 2015

9 Comments


SiaPahno

"I already am in Russia" should be correct?

December 29, 2015

Brandonsmule

I believe that it is technically correct, just a bit weird. The way it's worded sounds closer to answering someone.

"Go to Russia." "I already AM in Russia!"

If you were to vacation in Russia and message someone back home to let them know you arrived earlier than expected, you probably wouldn't use "I already am in Russia" but rather, "I am already in Russia."

December 30, 2015

goldbedr

Agreed. It follows the exact word order and while I feel like it's a bit awkward, I'm almost certain it's proper English. Like if someone said "go to Russia" when you're already there, you might say (in a bit of a whiny voice) "I already AM in Russia!"

Edit: After I posted it, I read the other response and chuckled that I used literally the same example of when it might be used.

January 5, 2016

BaharidemK

Why Россия isn't used?

December 26, 2015

arthur0703

Read the Tips and Notes:

If you are speaking about place, you should use the Prepositional case:

the nouns with -ия takes -ии n prepostional case!

December 26, 2015

EricAdelho

Are tips and notes available on the mobile app version by any chance?

I have seen them mentioned but have never seen these notes, but have also solely used mobile version and will be unlikely to deviate from that practice.

As I'm usually not doing this at home. Just curious I've simply assumed it isn't available anywhere on the mobile app so I've dealt with it by simply learning from my mistakes and comments.

January 19, 2016

JanisaChatte

Unfortunately, they aren't available on the app. If you're using Duolingo on your phone/other device, I would suggest also going to the mobile version of the site for the tips and notes. It'd be much easier for you to learn Russian that way :)

January 19, 2016

ryankoz89

I recommend using any version that lets you read the tips. They are very useful when you are starting out to learn cases.

October 29, 2016

MLeibniz

Wish i could say that someday

April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.