"Я уже в России."

Translation:I am already in Russia.

3 years ago

11 Comments


SiaPahno

"I already am in Russia" should be correct?

3 years ago

Brandonsmule

I believe that it is technically correct, just a bit weird. The way it's worded sounds closer to answering someone.

"Go to Russia." "I already AM in Russia!"

If you were to vacation in Russia and message someone back home to let them know you arrived earlier than expected, you probably wouldn't use "I already am in Russia" but rather, "I am already in Russia."

3 years ago

goldbedr

Agreed. It follows the exact word order and while I feel like it's a bit awkward, I'm almost certain it's proper English. Like if someone said "go to Russia" when you're already there, you might say (in a bit of a whiny voice) "I already AM in Russia!"

Edit: After I posted it, I read the other response and chuckled that I used literally the same example of when it might be used.

3 years ago

BaharidemK

Why Россия isn't used?

3 years ago

arthur0703

Read the Tips and Notes:

If you are speaking about place, you should use the Prepositional case:

the nouns with -ия takes -ии n prepostional case!

3 years ago

EricAdelho

Are tips and notes available on the mobile app version by any chance?

I have seen them mentioned but have never seen these notes, but have also solely used mobile version and will be unlikely to deviate from that practice.

As I'm usually not doing this at home. Just curious I've simply assumed it isn't available anywhere on the mobile app so I've dealt with it by simply learning from my mistakes and comments.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

Unfortunately, they aren't available on the app. If you're using Duolingo on your phone/other device, I would suggest also going to the mobile version of the site for the tips and notes. It'd be much easier for you to learn Russian that way :)

3 years ago

ryankoz89

I recommend using any version that lets you read the tips. They are very useful when you are starting out to learn cases.

2 years ago

JeffereyHart

When the voice dictates, it really sounds like she says "с" but it marks that wrong and insists "в" is correct. I think the problem is with the dictation.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

And when I dictate Russian, I find that Duo understands в, всё, etc., a lot easier or more accurately if I pronounced it "wrong" by using a fairly hard "vee" sound. If I use the "ffff" or "ffss" or "ssss" sounds I sometimes hear in the audio, I get the dictation "wrong". And I recalibrate my mid-range quality Sennheiser headphones fairly often. Not the best, but a very, very good set of headphones.

9 months ago

DM-Ignotanko

Y Can't I say "I ALREADY AM IN RUSSIA" dose that make seance?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.