1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Читать интереснее, чем писат…

"Читать интереснее, чем писать."

Translation:Reading is more interesting than writing.

December 26, 2015

41 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Said the lazy student.


lolaphilologist

or a student who lacks imagination.


NicoraBogdan

And there's another student like me.. "смотреть фильм даже интереснее чем читать книгу"


Wisdom_of_words

Jorge Luis Borges: "Leer, por lo pronto, es una actividad posterior a la de escribir: más resignada, más civil, más intelectual".


jaiirapetjan

Well, reading can be more interesting than writing, depending on the text. Writing is most always more difficult than reading. Даваиte, вы ленивый!


Nardoel

For instance, reading checks is more interesting than writing them.


CarlosLeye1

That's why I do both, although I do not write school or science books, but novels(unpublished novels, 3 to be precise) n.n


R.-_-.C

'To read is more interesting than to write.'

Tips on why this is wrong please.


jake3389

It's correct, but I think it sounds a little archaic or something. "Reading is more interesting than writing" is more common.


jaiirapetjan

I agree with you Jake. For those who used the infinitive (to-form): know that it should be accepted. After all, Shakespeare didn't write, "Being or not being, that is the question."


Marco828568

To read is more interesting than to write... Still not accepted at the end of December 2020....


BenCostell3

It actually is accepted. It's possible you made a typo.


Morgana139

It is correct. It might even be more correct technically, since it is using infinitives as the original is. The translation is using gerunds, which are interchangeable with infinitives in many cases, including this one. But sticking to infinitives here is definitely acceptable.


SaintMacrina

Why is, Reading is more interesting than writing wrong? Would it be a different sentence in Russian?


Caversham

Reading is more interesting than writing. Accepted today 13/04/16


mosfet07

The original sentence uses verbs, while yours is constructed using nouns. Your phrase will be translated as "Чтение интереснее письма".


domhorse89

I'm not sure I agree that SaintMacrina is using nouns, really more the -ing form of the verb.

Either way, I think it should definitely be accepted as an alternative translation as it's still a perfectly natural way of saying the same thing.


EllLyksAllLangs

Does this mean that "To read is more interesting than to write" used to be a correct translation? Because it's just marked me doing that as wrong.


langleycollyer

Second this - not sure why 'to read is more interesting than to write' is incorrect!


vitaoma

I was wondering: in speech, do people really pause before чем, что etc? Or is it a feature of the TTS?


Ynhockey

This is the first time I've heard the audio use an incorrect accent, weird. It says интересне́е, but should be интере́снее.


palmik235

I wrote: читать интереснее чем писать It was marked wrong presumably because there is no comma. Is it necessary in Russian?


Kundoo

Well, it is necessary, but, unless there were some changes I'm not aware of, Duo doesn't check for punctuation mistakes.


Morgana139

In other sentences, there’s a way to remove «чем» by making the word genitive. Is there a way to do that here with infinitives? Or is «чем» required?


Ynhockey

You can do this here: Чтение интереснее письма.

However, it's more formal and I can't imagine it being used in the typical conversational contexts where you might use this sentence.


Morgana139

Cool, that is interesting. Learning things is always nice


Matt600462

Reading's more interesting than writing. Marked wrong May 23rd 2017. Should it have been?


WalterTonon

Sorry, but why читать and not читает ?


BenYoung84

читает means "reads". читать means "to read", which we often replace with "reading" in English.


JanDuque1

I wrote exactly that answer and the program says "wrong" Something strange happened


sdelta1

Speaking as a writer, this is definitely true


Nardoel

If you cannot write anything of interest.


huedor2077

Well... Depends the day...


henrychancegoal

is this wrong?

it is more interesting to read than write


BenCostell3

No. I added it. Thank you!


henrychancegoal

maybe i should've said 'it is more interesting to read than TO write', so both would be in infinitive. thanks!


Poxadas

So, is it the general rule to form the synthetic comparative form to remove the adjectival ending and add -ее?


BenYoung84

Correct, either -ее or -ей.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.