1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama przynosi nam kubek…

"Moja mama przynosi nam kubek herbaty."

Translation:My mom brings us a mug of tea.

December 26, 2015

7 Comments


ShaulaAntare

One cup of tea? For multiple people? Mom, why would you do that?


Monikula

(for each person) ;)


Kendra800150

Can it have this distributive meaning?


Jellei

I think that in Polish it rather means just one mug.

A more natural thing would be to simply say "przynosi nam herbatę", which is treated as a mass noun here and doesn't need to be pluralized to mean that everyone gets their own tea.


Walkinthedog

I believe mugs should also apply as you are dealing with a crowd and each will get their own.


Ninjago_Kai

I wrote " My mom is bringing a cup of tea." and it told that it was wrong and when I looked at the real answer it wrote "My mom brings us a mug of tea." like what is difference? ????


alik1989

You've missed the 'us' part.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.