"Moja mama przynosi nam kubek herbaty."

Translation:My mom brings us a mug of tea.

December 26, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaulaAntare

One cup of tea? For multiple people? Mom, why would you do that?


Monikula

(for each person) ;)


Kendra800150

Can it have this distributive meaning?


Jellei

I think that in Polish it rather means just one mug.

A more natural thing would be to simply say "przynosi nam herbatÄ™", which is treated as a mass noun here and doesn't need to be pluralized to mean that everyone gets their own tea.


ColeNinjago

I wrote " My mom is bringing a cup of tea." and it told that it was wrong and when I looked at the real answer it wrote "My mom brings us a mug of tea." like what is difference? ????


alik1989

You've missed the 'us' part.


bubblegod22

There's a big difference.


gggalit

I didn't miss the us part and still got wrong. Really... Cup should qualify as a mug


Jellei

It actually is accepted.


pz3j15

Is there a chart of these prefixes and how to predict them systematically? "Przy," "pod," etc? Thanks.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.