Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is onze koning."

Translation:He is our king.

2 years ago

3 Comments


SolarDjango

Is "onze" the form of "ons" with the "e" added, acting as an adjective on a de noun?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep! :)

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Does the "g" in "koning" sound different than usual? If so, why?

10 months ago