Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen hebben de jassen."

Translation:The men have the coats.

2 years ago

10 Comments


carambabueno

Is it more natural than "De mannen hebben jassen"? Or does the meaning change identically to the change in meaning between "the men have the coats" and "the men have coats" in English?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The meaning changes the same as in English.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

All the way through - and I'm on Level 20, so have done most exercises multiple times - I have believed the Dutch 'J', like the German 'J', was pronounced like the English 'Y' in "Yes".

Yet, in this sentence, the slow audio seems clearly to have a hard 'J' (like English 'J' in "Jam", for "Jassen".

In the regular speed audio, it is certainly not as marked, and may in fact be pronounced: "Yassen" (in line with expectations).

So, is there a fault in the audio here? Or have I always believed the wrong thing?

Or is it one of those things that can go either way, a bit like the way some native speakers, depending on region, do not seem to voice the 'en' ending on the plural forms of verbs?

1 year ago

itismeroos

I, a native, believe the audio is wrong here. J is with the same sound and YES not like JAM. I found mutiple audio errors in this course. Probably the audio is from a non-native or from an totally different region than mine (Utrecht, middle of the Netherlands).

10 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for your input. The only reply in seven months, so it seems not many people have noticed anything wrong. I gather Duolingo cannot directly fix audio errors anyway, as the audio is provided by a third party. But thanks for taking the time to reply. I am on the Beta of Dutch Tree 2.0 now, so don't know if it's fixed in this version.

10 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

This error in audio is still present. A good way to check how words are really pronounced is forvo.com. Natives record themselves so you can verify the pronounciantion. This is very useful when learning a new language.

4 months ago

olia.bn
olia.bn

It should definitely be 'yassen' and there is a fault in the audio.

But "j" can sometimes be pronounced like English "j", for example in "jus" (gravy)

10 months ago

AyalBS

jassen is pronounced with a "Y" sound for the "J", the slowed one shouldn't be like that

10 months ago

MBONAS
MBONAS

3rd person?? The men has the coats. ??????

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The men = plural, so third person plural = have

2 years ago