1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are the red scissors yours?"

"Are the red scissors yours?"

Translation:Kırmızı makaslar senin mi?

December 26, 2015

9 Comments


SedatKlc

senin sounds more natural to me. actually that sentence is 'kırmızı makaslar senin makasların mı?' but shortly we dont say makasların and we just say kırmızı makaslar senin mi?


AlexBENOS

why not "sende mi" ?


ciaoneef

Sende literally means "with you", so "Makas sende mi?" would mean "Do you have the scissors" (literally "Are the scissors with you?")


MarcinM85

Does "makaslar" translate to "pairs of scissors"?


berkeson

makaslar is plural here. if you are suggesting a use like "a pair of pants", no. in turkish one pair of scissors are makas, or a pair of pants is always singular "pantolon". in this sentence, it translates to more than one tool.


Terrangirl

The correct translation should use "makas", instead of "makaslar" since in turkish the later refers to more than one pair of scissors.


mizinamo

And in English "scissors" can refer to more than one pair of scissors as well.

Imagine that there are five pairs of red scissors and three pairs of blue scissors on the table. "Are the red scissors yours? Kırmızı makaslar senin mi?"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are the red scissors yours?" Translation: Kırmızı makaslar senin mi?

&

Kırmızı makas senin mi?

Duo also accepts this Turkish answer as a single pair of scissors.

Two blades with a pivot point.

As a Carpenter my technical vocabulary is different. Do you have a pair of pincers?

I do mean one pincer, not two. One tool.

Where are your pliers & do you have a pair of pliers? Also singular.

One tool.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.