1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is easier than I thought."

"It is easier than I thought."

Translation:Sandığımdan daha kolay.

December 26, 2015

20 Comments


Levi_J

Could I use "düşündüğümden" instead of "sandığımdan"?


metotan

It is also true.


SabineBergmann1

Are you sure? I think that düşünmek would need an object. Is it not to think about something not just to think? May be that I am wrong


modene1

Düşünmek was accepted


SabineBergmann1

Thank you, okay then. I really thought that it would need an object.


modene1

Actually, it seems that today this isn't ok. DId I make an error? düşündüğümden daha kolay


skstudio

If I wanted to use "o," what would be a right place to put it? Sandığımdan o daha kolay. Is it correct?


Ektoraskan

Mmhhh... better put it in the beginning. :)

O, sandığımdan daha kolay.


sdsimpson75

"Sanmek" is the verb, correct?


sdsimpson75

-mak and not -mek? Translate.com had a weird translation for sanmak, but gave "to think" for sanmek ... which is why I wanted to ask. Thanks.


Selcen_Ozturk

sanmek is not a word. -mek/mak follow the vowel harmony. You can use tureng.com as a dictionary.


abdelmoez.hosam

Why do we used "dik" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

'Sandığım" is literally something like "what I thought" and makes it a embedded phrase :) I can't really give more details than that


mansonn666

"Sandığımdan daha kolaydı" should have been the correct translation because it is speaking from my perspective and it is past tense however the correct response is showing up as 'kolaydır" which is present or even yet to happen


Ektoraskan

You're wrong. The given sentence is in the present tense.

it IS easier than I thought = Sandığımdan daha kolayDIR.

it WAS easier than I thought = Sandığımdan daha kolayDI.


KianSwami

How can we say it is easier than he thought?


AlexinNotTurkey

"(Onun) sandığından daha kolay.


mehlikaakkaya

"Zannettiğimden" also is true, although not accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.