1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rano jem kanapki lub jajka."

"Rano jem kanapki lub jajka."

Translation:In the morning I eat sandwiches or eggs.

December 26, 2015

49 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be "czy"?


4d1n

In that situation ("this or this") you should use "lub" in sentences, "czy" in questions.


JamesTWils

Perhaps I need to ask what other situation there is. Are you saying that in any case where "or" indicates an alternative between two nouns, it is "lub"? In that case, is czy only used when it is a choice of verbs?


ann666

"Czy" is used in questions :)


JamesTWils

Ah, clearly I did not understand 4d1n's answer. Thank you for clarifying it.


4d1n

But "lub" could also be used in questions.

"Zjesz kanapki lub jajka?" (Will you eat sandwiches or eggs?) - you can choose sandwiches, eggs, both or none.

"Zjesz kanapki, czy jajka?" (Will you eat sandwiches, or eggs?) - you can choose sandwiches, or eggs.


4d1n

@israellai: In questions yes, but more like "I have only this and this, do you want some?". In sentences it has the same meaning, as "czy" in questions: you can choose only one option.

@ann666: "Czy zjesz kanapki lub jajka?" - in my opinion 100% correct. "Czy zjesz kanapki, czy jajka?" is incorrect.

@JamesT.Wilson: In questions. "Czy" is like in Matrix: "take red pill, or blue pill" (only one). "Lub" gives you open choice "feel free and do whatever you want".


israellai

4d1n: so the lub case is rather like "do you wanna eat something, like this or this?"


JamesTWils

So, then, 4d1n, is czy used for closed lists and lub used for open lists? ann666, we have been using czy at the beginning of yes/no questions throughout this program. Are you saying that is invalid? Is it some sort of regional variant?


DorotaJarosz

"Czy" is used not only in questions. "Tak czy owak, (...)", "tak czy siak", "tak czy inaczej" are common expressions and mean "either way, (...)". "The particle "czy" between two nouns or longer statements should be translated not as "or", but as "or rather", which is a mutually exclusive alternative. This alternative can also have more parts, so in closed lists, too.


Glen624972

Could albo have been used instead of lub in this sentence?


BryanYeung2

I was just marked incorrect for "Rano jem kanapki albo jajka.", so how would lub be used?


JerryMcCarthy99

As far as I can see, your answer is accepted....

If you get this again, a screenshot would be good.


BryanYeung2

I knew I should have taken one right away. But I did copy and paste my answer directly into the question here in case there was some other typo I was missing. I'll grab a screenshot if I hit this again.


cszerszen

Confused. There is nothing in this sentence which leads me to believe that this is a "eat whatever you want" construct as opposed to an "either A or B" construct. So how can one tell the difference? Also, when does one use albo, as opposed to czy or lub?


Jellei

This sentence, to me, says that I either eat sandwiches or eggs for breakfast. Simple as that. I'm confused about that 'eat whatever you want' thing you mentioned, I don't know what you meant.

"czy" is almost only used in questions (gives a choice between A or B)

As for "lub" vs "albo". In theory, "lub" = "OR" (so it allows for the choice of both variants, therefore I can have both eggs and a sandwich on breakfast tomorrow), while "albo" = "XOR" (exclusive or - either eggs, or sandwiches, but not both). But in fact, most Polish people either don't know that or don't care. So you can treat them as perfectly synonymous.


immerweiter

is this accusativ? is it the same as nominative in plural form?


immery

yes all nouns that are "not masculine personal" have plural accusative=plural nominative. Only men have plural accusative=plural genitive


immerweiter

thanks, to trudny


immerweiter

what is gentiv plural of mężczyzna?


immery

Mężczyzn. (but when I wrote men I meant all masculine personal nouns)


Wixer52

to say 'mornings I eat sandwiches or eggs' instead of 'in the morning' is wrong, is in my opinion incorrect. I'm a native English speaker and 'in the morning' or 'mornings' both mean the same thing in my humble opinion


Kristine466318

I am not sure why you say that 'mornings I eat sandwiches or eggs' is wrong. No one was saying it was right. It's "in the morning" that is used here and nobody is denying that.


Wixer52

I'm not saying it's wrong. When I entered this as my answer the prompt told me my answer was incorrect 6


Kristine466318

I guess, there is nothing to write home about here.


Wixer52

Perhaps I should try to be a little less ambiguous. 'Mornings' and 'In the morning' both mean the same thing. That is an undeniable fact. This module suggests otherwise and is misleading and wrong so to do.


alik1989

How can this module be misleading by not having included all rare and colloquial English constructions when it is in fact teaching Polish?

Are you suggesting that all oversights are inherently deceptive?

FYI, 'mornings' has just been added to the database.


Wixer52

My thanks to Alik1989 for adding 'mornings' to the database.


sppottsam

Word order doesn't matter a lot does it? "Jem kanapki ... rano"


Jellei

It matters a lot, actually - because it emphasizes different things. Sometimes differently emphasized sentences in Polish only have one correct translation into English, but sometimes it's easy to show it in English as well.

"Jem kanapki rano" answers "When do I eat sandwiches".

"Rano jem kanapki" answers "What do I eat in the morning" or "What do I do in the morning".


peter138415

I eat sandwiches in the morning or eggs.


Kristine466318

No, this does not work. You cannot separate the choice "eat sandwiches or eggs", they have to stay together.


WaFeKiS

Why not: I eat sandwiches or eggs in the morning?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


BenConway6

Albo kanapki z jajkami


JerryMcCarthy99

Are you offering that as an alternative translation of "sandwiches or eggs"? I don't think it's quite right.


BenConway6

No, just messing around.


[deactivated user]

    You can say sandwiches or egg in English, meaning the plural


DorotaJarosz

    I don't think so, eggs also have to be in plural. I asked several natives.


RTIrEX

    So, no need of ranem here? Is it just colloquial to use rano in this context?


alik1989

    It's not colloquial. Rano means both "the/a morning" and "in the morning".


MartinCox17

    Can Rano take a preposition before it like "w rano" or "Na rano".


alik1989

    The most common ones are:

    • Nad ranem - In the morning.

    Mój kot mnie obudził o szóstej nad ranem.

    My cat woke me up at six in the morning.

    • Z rana - in the morning.

    Z rana było jeszcze sucho, a po południu zaczęło padać.

    It was dry (weather) in the morning, but in the afternoon it began to rain.

    • Do rana - until dawn/until the next morning

    Imprezowaliśmy aż do rana.

    We were partying until the next morning.

    • Od rana - since (this) morning

    Glowa mnie boli od rana.

    I've been having a headache since this morning.


Kristine466318

    It can take some ex. "co rano" means every morning, "na rano" means for morning like in "I have to get ready for tomorrow morning" - "Muszę się przygotować na jutro na rano". No, w rano, does not work. Cannot think of any more right now.


HeatherPot14

    Which I had put for my answer but it was wrong! what have I done?


JerryMcCarthy99

    We can't tell unless you reported using the "Report" option, or you can send us a screenshot.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.