1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopcy jedzą ciasteczka."

"Chłopcy jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:The boys are eating cookies.

December 26, 2015

26 Comments


cstonebr17

I love that "cookies" was like the third food word we learned. The Polish course has its priorities straight.


Kathrin978932

So true!
And what I also love is that there's always several of them, in contrast to the one apple we get to have and eat ;)


Rimdus

In British English are biscuits?


Jellei

Yes, more or less the same.


Beanybadger

I like your fieldfare. Fun fact: In Swedish it is a björktrast, meaning 'birch thrush'.


CristinKoc

Ciasteczka is singular isn't it? Shouldn't the translation be "a cookie" not "cookies?"


Latcarf

It can be either genitive singular or accusative/nominative plural. Here it's a direct object of the verb jeść which requires the accusative case, so it's plural.


uq.

is nominative plural always genitive singular?


Jellei

It is common for neuter nouns, but even then it's not 'all of them'. But most of those that don't end with -ę in singular Nominative, seem to have those two forms you mentioned identical.


Grendel88

You also find a similar trend in Latin.


Skapata

Ciasteczka is the plural of ciasteczko. Both forms are both nominative and accusative. Ciasteczka can also be the genitive singular.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko


JoannaG1

Ciasteczka is plural, ciasteczko would be singular. Anyway, it should be ciastko/ciastka, not sure why they use this diminutive version of the word


br0d4
Mod

not sure why they use this diminutive version of the word

Please read the comment by Alik, here below: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12531631?comment_id=39921456


Stefan_Hey

I totally agree with you.

It’s like talking to a 4 years old. Even if “ciasteczko” is a correct word DL should teach us “ciastko” or at least explain the difference. Plus the pronunciation of the word “ciasteczko” is a killer.


DorotaJarosz

There is no word "ciastko" or "ciastka" in the PL4EN tree and the sentences have to be composed in defined Polish words.

Besides, there is nothing wrong with "ciasteczka" - these are small size cookies or petit fours that are served in bulk.


Bnolet

Ci and cz both make the English ch as in chip sound?


Jellei

Ci (ć) and cz are totally different sounds for a Polish ear. "cz" could be transcribed as English "ch" (tsch), but ć is palatalized c. The palatalized sounds are difficult to pronounce for a non-native, people also have trouble even perceiving the difference. But they are definitely not the same.


Grendel88

It's easier if you think of the former as having a half-hearted 'y' sound immediately following. Your tongue should be touching your palate when you articulate. Think of the difference between the 'l' in 'light' and the 'l' in 'pull'. All Slavic languages make this distinction between 'soft' and 'hard' consonants; so does Irish, but in Irish it's called 'slender' and 'broad'.


Rainbow912406

How on earth are we meant to learn all the cases for all the nouns DX


Stefan_Hey

Almost NEVER you would hear the word “ciasteczka”. It sounds so childish. You can use that word with a 4 years old. 95% out of the time you should use the word “ciastka” (cookies). Singular “cookie” —-> “ciastko”. Any Polish speakers here to comment on this?


alik1989

A search in the Polish Corpus indicates a usage ratio of 2:1 in favour of ciastko, so it's nowhere near the 20:1 ratio that you suggested.


nkjp.pl/poliqarp/ipi030/


Stefan_Hey

Maybe. My point wasn’t based on scientific method. But “ciastko” is much more popular among my Polish friends ( they are laughing at the word “ciasteczko” being used by grownups). Anyway DL has been teaching us less popular version. Plus 2:1 is the general ratio. Do the same research regarding the use of the word ciasteczko among adults and I’d bet you’ll get quite different results. If you’re in a Day Care among kids, the yes “ciasteczko” wins (and affects the ratio given by you as well). But go to a pastry shop in Poland and ask for “ciasteczko”, you can ask for a pound of them if they are size of a coin, but a revitalized chocolate chip cookie or a danish are called “ciastko”. I have never said that the word is incorrect, I’m just saying that it sounds more childish when used in a real life conversation. Any Polish speakers on the forum who wants to give their opinion? Why DL does not use the word “bucik” for “a shoe”? That would be the same mistake in teaching.


alik1989

The current team of contributors hasn't created this course, we merely 'inherited' it. Even though we probably would have chosen to teach ciastko instead, there is nothing we can do about it at this point, as we can't introduce new lexemes to the tree.

Since Duolingo is used by people of all ages, the 'general ratio' is all that matters. Why should we favour certain age groups?

We don't teach bucik, because it generally refers to kids' shoes and is therefore way too specific for a beginner's course. But and bucik have a 16:1 usage ratio in the corpus, by the way.


Stefan_Hey

Thank you. I do not think, that the majority of DL users are 5 years old. So as a contributors I guess you can at least suggest which word is better in a given context. I am still insisting that without giving us a clear context the word "ciastko" is much better to be used. If DL doesn't care about the frequency of use why not "ciacho" then? Still "ciastko" is the most used version of the word and should be the one we are learning. (Plus is so much easier to pronounce).
And btw do you know any trick (except copy/paste) for iPhone users as there is no "ą" letter on iPhones???


br0d4
Mod

I am still insisting that without giving us a clear context the word "ciastko" is much better to be used.

Which part of the phrase »Even though we probably would have chosen to teach "ciastko" instead, there is nothing we can do about it at this point«, that Alik said, is the one that you are having trouble embracing?

If DL doesn't care about the frequency of use (...)

  1. Who, exactly, is DL in your opinion? The management? The Staff and Admins? Or the volunteer contributors, who actually work on this particular curse?
  2. Does the reply from Alik not indicate whether he actually checked the frequency of use?
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.