"The man loves you."

Translation:Mannen elsker deg.

December 26, 2015

5 Comments


MusicN0tes

How do you know when to use "dere" or "deg" instead of "du"?

December 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

du = singular subject pronoun
deg = singular object pronoun
dere = plural subject and object pronoun

In the above sentence, 'you' is the object. Since English uses 'you' for both the singular and the plural, and there is no clear context for this particular sentence, you have the choice of translating it with either 'deg' (singular) or 'dere' (plural).

December 26, 2015

TrisL0

When you pick the deg option, its listed as incorrect still.

May 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Mannen elsker deg." is our default translation, so if that was marked as incorrect there must have been a glitch.

If this was a multiple choice task, you need to pick both "Mannen elsker deg." -and- "Mannen elsker dere." for it to count as correct.

May 10, 2016

DonatoCali

When you would use "him/her" instead of "he/she" in English, that's when you use "deg" instead of "du".

September 26, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.