1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man loves you."

"The man loves you."

Translation:Mannen elsker deg.

December 26, 2015

7 Comments


edenwestie

How do you know when to use "dere" or "deg" instead of "du"?


Deliciae

du = singular subject pronoun
deg = singular object pronoun
dere = plural subject and object pronoun

In the above sentence, 'you' is the object. Since English uses 'you' for both the singular and the plural, and there is no clear context for this particular sentence, you have the choice of translating it with either 'deg' (singular) or 'dere' (plural).


TrisL0

When you pick the deg option, its listed as incorrect still.


Deliciae

"Mannen elsker deg." is our default translation, so if that was marked as incorrect there must have been a glitch.

If this was a multiple choice task, you need to pick both "Mannen elsker deg." -and- "Mannen elsker dere." for it to count as correct.


DonatoCali

When you would use "him/her" instead of "he/she" in English, that's when you use "deg" instead of "du".


e.hancy

Thank you, that makes sense!


hannahasra

It is fail it was supposed to be mannen elsker deg not mannen elsker dere

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.