"Starzy ludzie mówią po angielsku."

Translation:The old people speak English.

December 26, 2015

16 Comments


PolyglotCiro

And young people speak Polish

November 30, 2016

MusicWithRocksIn

Because "starzy" is the masculine adjective, is a possible translation "The old men speak English"?

December 26, 2015

tadjanow

You have to use a masculine adjective, because 'człowiek' (and hence 'ludzie') is a masculine noun. The noun itself, however, can refer to people of either gender.

December 26, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

Aha! Dziękuję! I see I was getting ahead of myself.

Thank you for the explanation. :)

December 26, 2015

KevinChris651081

Can you say "ja nie po polsku" to say that "I do not speak Polish" ?

January 7, 2017

Jellei

Well... it would sure show your point and prove that you don't speak Polish, as your sentence means something like "I not in Polish" ;)

What you meant is: "(Ja) nie mówię po polsku" :)

January 9, 2017

Jack.Elliot

The older people speak polish

http://www.who.int/healthinfo/survey/ageingdefnolder/en/

if you have elderly then older has a case

elderly can be without "people" as this would be a taken

October 8, 2016

Umlaut1947

Why is "speaking" correct but not "talking"?

August 21, 2017

Jellei

There was a mistake in the Incubator, fixed now.

August 22, 2017

Hanna915348

Why is "The older people speak English" incorrect

August 31, 2018

Jellei

OK, let's add it. But you can say the same and make it "starsi".

January 10, 2019

cuidifengling

What is the basic form of "angielsku"? I looked up in https://pl.wiktionary.org, but there was no result, is there anybody who can tell me which case "angielsku"is here, dziekuje.

November 5, 2018

Jellei

It's an old Dative form, it only exists in this construction.

January 10, 2019

Farid507099

Why starzy and not starze?

November 9, 2018

Jarek791896

"Starze" as "old" not exist - "starzy" is correct. "Staże" sounds the same and means "practices".

December 20, 2018

JadynAmend

Is old people speak English correct to

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.