1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Starzy ludzie mówią po angie…

"Starzy ludzie mówią po angielsku."

Translation:The old people speak English.

December 26, 2015

27 Comments


PolyglotCiro

And young people speak Polish


MusicWithRocksIn

Because "starzy" is the masculine adjective, is a possible translation "The old men speak English"?


tadjanow

You have to use a masculine adjective, because 'człowiek' (and hence 'ludzie') is a masculine noun. The noun itself, however, can refer to people of either gender.


MusicWithRocksIn

Aha! Dziękuję! I see I was getting ahead of myself.

Thank you for the explanation. :)


KevinChris651081

Can you say "ja nie po polsku" to say that "I do not speak Polish" ?


Jellei

Well... it would sure show your point and prove that you don't speak Polish, as your sentence means something like "I not in Polish" ;)

What you meant is: "(Ja) nie mówię po polsku" :)


tryingveryhard

How would one say "I don't speak much Polish" or "I speak very little Polish", while we're on that topic? Lmao


alik1989

I would say "Bardzo słabo znam polski" or "Bardzo słabo mówię po polsku".


KristineKr465965

I was taught mówię tylko trochę po polsku


Jellei

Sounds fine to me. For "I speak only a bit of Polish", that is.


Jack.Elliot

The older people speak polish

http://www.who.int/healthinfo/survey/ageingdefnolder/en/

if you have elderly then older has a case

elderly can be without "people" as this would be a taken


Umlaut1947

Why is "speaking" correct but not "talking"?


Jellei

There was a mistake in the Incubator, fixed now.


Hanna915348

Why is "The older people speak English" incorrect


Jellei

OK, let's add it. But you can say the same and make it "starsi".


cuidifengling

What is the basic form of "angielsku"? I looked up in https://pl.wiktionary.org, but there was no result, is there anybody who can tell me which case "angielsku"is here, dziekuje.


Jellei

It's an old Dative form, it only exists in this construction.


Farid507099

Why starzy and not starze?


Jarek791896

"Starze" as "old" not exist - "starzy" is correct. "Staże" sounds the same and means "practices".


JadynAmend

Is old people speak English correct to


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. It is an accepted answer.


Desiderata322

And young people speak Latin / A młodzi ludzie mówią po łacinie.


aniaoneill

Another term for old people is the elderly.


AnnaBdbTH

Czy "people" nie może być tutaj zastąpione przez "humans"?


Jellei

Niby by mogło, ale brzmi to bardzo dziwnie, jak z filmu science-fiction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.