1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie niosę koca."

"Nie niosę koca."

Translation:I am not carrying a blanket.

December 26, 2015

22 Comments


Bob20020

I know you're lying, Linus.


anothernobody

Why can't niosę be "I carry"?


tadjanow

'I carry' = 'noszę'


awzool

That would be " I wear"


Jellei

That would actually be both "I wear" and "I carry". It's the same verb. "I am wearing" and "I am carrying" are totally different, though ("mam na sobie" vs "niosę").


gkouye

That's similar to German, where "tragen" is both "to wear" and "to carry".


Mim_Fox

Why not "I don't carry a blanket"?


Jellei

Because that's "Nie noszę".

These are Verbs of Motion, so they actually do show the Present Simple/Present Continuous difference.


Mim_Fox

Okay thanks! I'm totally not going to remember that, but it may sink in one day.


Philipp88107

So it's like idę and chodzę?


piscolar

Could this also be "i am not wearing a blanket?" Or how would you say that?


Emwue

Nope, for me „nieść” doesn't actually have 'to wear' meaning, only the related „nosić” verb – there are some dialectal differences, IIRC, so it might not be true for all Polish speakers though.

„Nie noszę koca” is how I would say 'I'm not wearing a blanket' – note through, that it is a bit theoretical, because I think „koc” can't really be worn in Polish language, we rather 'cover' ourselves with it. ;)


MarjanvanK

if I understand correctly: niosę = I am carrying / I am wearing ( the emphasis is on the action)

and noszę = I carry, I wear ( just a description ) ??


DanielDabrowski

Koca is not a goat?


Ollyfer

That would be a koza, with a .


Jellei

Just like recently in one longer discussion, where I couldn't see the letter "w" in your comments, I can't see the "z" in this comment... what is going on?


Ollyfer

@Jellei And as if it wasn't strange enough already, my comment was subordinated to yours, as if I told you that a cat and a goat in Czech and Polish are distinguished by and . Moreover did the layout crop some of the flagso f the languages in my register. Something must be broken in this thread...

I cannot tell what is going on here, this must be some real-life conception of »Paranormal Activity«, just without the mystery, but more of annoyance.


Danny282706

i thought he was carrying a cat, but kota does sound like koca


Ineksi

Is this a sentence like "I don't have it with me/in my luggage?"


alik1989

The English translation might suggest that, but this is actually just about literally carrying it in your hands.

If you want to say that you don't have it in your luggage, I'd suggest:

  • Nie wziąłem/wzięłam ze sobą koca (Literally: I haven't taken a blanket with me)
  • Nie mam przy sobie koca (Literally: I don't have a blanket with me; like: it's in the checked baggage, but not in the carry-on baggage)

Ineksi

Dziękuję :) Does show again... This language is complicated. XD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.