"Nie niosę koca."

Translation:I am not carrying a blanket.

December 26, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

I know you're lying, Linus.


Mim_Fox

Why not "I don't carry a blanket"?


Jellei

Because that's "Nie noszę".

These are Verbs of Motion, so they actually do show the Present Simple/Present Continuous difference.


Mim_Fox

Okay thanks! I'm totally not going to remember that, but it may sink in one day.


Philipp88107

So it's like idę and chodzę?


Danny282706

i thought he was carrying a cat, but kota does sound like koca


stephenpeckhover

Why can't niosę be "I carry"?


tadjanow

'I carry' = 'noszę'


awzool

That would be " I wear"


Jellei

That would actually be both "I wear" and "I carry". It's the same verb. "I am wearing" and "I am carrying" are totally different, though ("mam na sobie" vs "niosę").


gkouye

That's similar to German, where "tragen" is both "to wear" and "to carry".


Piotr32629

It is not correct in Polish. Please read my info to Jellei


Piotr32629

There is a difference between both meanings in Polish. You can carry a box, but you can't wear it. It is also not correct to wear a blanket. You can cover yourself with a blanket.


Jellei

Well, I'd say you can put a blanket on your arms and where it like a king wears his cape. But generally it's uncommon, sure.


piscolar

Could this also be "i am not wearing a blanket?" Or how would you say that?


Frecklebuster

I have an unusual query ... My sentence(Type what you hear) I put 'Nie nosę kota' which was completely wrong but it was 'marked' as "Nice! Meaning: I am not carrying a blanket". I tried to take a screen print, but haven't succeeded! Instead, I've copied and pasted to show that I put completely the wrong answer, but they haven't corrected it!! Is this a blip??


alik1989

We've already collected a bunch of similar screenshots and sent it to Duolingo staff months ago, but now it looks like nothing happened since then. Believe it or not, but didactically sensible grading is not a priority for them.


MarjanvanK

if I understand correctly: niosę = I am carrying / I am wearing ( the emphasis is on the action)

and noszę = I carry, I wear ( just a description ) ??


Ineksi

Is this a sentence like "I don't have it with me/in my luggage?"


alik1989

The English translation might suggest that, but this is actually just about literally carrying it in your hands.

If you want to say that you don't have it in your luggage, I'd suggest:

  • Nie wziąłem/wzięłam ze sobą koca (Literally: I haven't taken a blanket with me)
  • Nie mam przy sobie koca (Literally: I don't have a blanket with me; like: it's in the checked baggage, but not in the carry-on baggage)

Ineksi

Dziękuję :) Does show again... This language is complicated. XD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.