"Nie niosę koca."

Translation:I am not carrying a blanket.

December 26, 2015

9 Comments


Bob20020

I know you're lying, Linus.

August 9, 2016

Mim_Fox

Why not "I don't carry a blanket"?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

Because that's "Nie noszę".

These are Verbs of Motion, so they actually do show the Present Simple/Present Continuous difference.

June 19, 2018

Mim_Fox

Okay thanks! I'm totally not going to remember that, but it may sink in one day.

June 19, 2018

Philipp88107

So it's like idę and chodzę?

November 12, 2018

WillyCroez1

To jest Toga

February 15, 2018

piscolar

Could this also be "i am not wearing a blanket?" Or how would you say that?

May 21, 2016

Emwue

Nope, for me „nieść” doesn't actually have 'to wear' meaning, only the related „nosić” verb – there are some dialectal differences, IIRC, so it might not be true for all Polish speakers though.

„Nie noszę koca” is how I would say 'I'm not wearing a blanket' – note through, that it is a bit theoretical, because I think „koc” can't really be worn in Polish language, we rather 'cover' ourselves with it. ;)

August 10, 2016

MarjanvanK

if I understand correctly: niosę = I am carrying / I am wearing ( the emphasis is on the action)

and noszę = I carry, I wear ( just a description ) ??

November 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.