1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pokaż mi to!"

"Pokaż mi to!"

Translation:Show me this!

December 26, 2015

9 Comments


Fedec24

'Show me' is the same even if 'to' is not added.


va-diim

RU: Pokaży mnie eto!


Matthew190331

Why does it not allow"show me"


Jellei

Without "this"? Frankly... I can see the point. I guess it won't hurt, added.


PierreMDL

Why is it the perfective here? Why not "pokazuj mi to"?


va-diim

Because to is something specific. Perfective aspect is used in a specific event with a specific setting. Imperfective aspect is used in general, non-specific instances.


PierreMDL

Oh that makes more sense now, thanks!

But why "Nie mów tego.", then? Isn't "tego" specific?


va-diim

My explanation about perfective and imperfective verbs applies generally. It's not a hard rule set in stone for all verbs. Different verbs have different meanings, and mówić is not pokazać


Jellei

I'd treat as something 'general' because it's a bit like Do not say that, ever! I think I saw a 'rule' that negations take perfective verbs, but I'm pretty sure there are exceptions from that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.