"Pokaż mi to!"

Translation:Show me this!

December 26, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fedec24

'Show me' is the same even if 'to' is not added.


va-diim

RU: Pokaży mnie eto!


PierreMDL

Why is it the perfective here? Why not "pokazuj mi to"?


va-diim

Because to is something specific. Perfective aspect is used in a specific event with a specific setting. Imperfective aspect is used in general, non-specific instances.


PierreMDL

Oh that makes more sense now, thanks!

But why "Nie mów tego.", then? Isn't "tego" specific?


va-diim

My explanation about perfective and imperfective verbs applies generally. It's not a hard rule set in stone for all verbs. Different verbs have different meanings, and mówić is not pokazać


Jellei

I'd treat as something 'general' because it's a bit like Do not say that, ever! I think I saw a 'rule' that negations take imperfective verbs, but I'm pretty sure there are exceptions from that.


edB4zK

In order to save confusion: Should that read "I saw 'a rule' that negations DON'T take perfective verbs..."?


Jellei

Or maybe better: "negations take imperfective verbs". I just edited my comment, it was nonsense until now. Thanks for pointing it out :)

At least 3 years later I feel more confident and I can say that the only exception I can imagine (so the only situation when you can use a perfective verb with negated imperative) is something like "Just be careful not to by any chance accidentally [verb]!".


Matthew190331

Why does it not allow"show me"


Jellei

Without "this"? Frankly... I can see the point. I guess it won't hurt, added.


Krzysztof753283

Why "Let me see this" is wrong?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.