Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las víctimas son dos hombres y una mujer."

Translation:The victims are two men and a woman.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Sebasshhh
Sebasshhh

I have to agree with "y una" sounding more like "y ila" or "y ela". I understand things sounding different to me as I'm not a native speaker but I find there's already a huge difference between what's played during the question and what is played when I press the button at the top of the comments here. Because when I press play here I can actually make out the "una" part of the sentence.

5 years ago

mariechinander

You're right. I can hear y una when I play the sentence by clicking above. But when I played it in slow setting, it sounded like ila and although I knew it was wrong there was no way I could hear a real number in ti. The explanation below by caiser makes a lot of sense.

4 years ago

wetwashington

I cannot hear the "una", sounds like "ela" which I know is not a word

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Sound perfectly for me (Native-talker) Your have still to afinate your ear ;)

Here the two words "y" and "una" are said almost like one. She said somenthing like "iuna". It happens the same in all languages with small words.

5 years ago

dustofnations

afinate your ear

I think you might mean "tune" :).

5 years ago

JamesAbrah15

Why is "a woman" not accepted?

6 months ago

PacoStewart1

It sounds like the speaker is saying "ina", not una.

1 month ago

murrayjliam

Does not make sense in English really; "The victims are two men and a woman."

In English the sentence would be; "There are two male victims and one female victim"* They should change 'hombre' to the Spanish translation of 'male'.

*Edited - Ignore Me haha

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Your sentence should be, "There are two male victims and one female victim."

5 years ago

murrayjliam

Yeah, sorry. But hopefully you get my point, that they should change the given Spanish sentence.

5 years ago

Sebasshhh
Sebasshhh

I would have to disagree with you on changing the Spanish sentence. Spanish is not the same as English. Saying the sentence doesn't make sense in English would probably be the same as saying a literal translation of an English sentence doesn't make sense in Dutch, or any other language for that matter. Who's to say it doesn't make perfect sense in Spanish?

Also, doesn't using 'hombre', which means man, already indicate the person is of the male sex? I, personally, don't really see what good changing 'hombre' into 'macho' or 'masculino' would do in this case. You can't just change a line of text so it fits the English translation better. ;)

Of course this is just my opinion and you are free to disagree with me :p

5 years ago

murrayjliam

Reasonable argument, I'm just pissed that I got it wrong haha

5 years ago