1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las víctimas son dos hombres…

"Las víctimas son dos hombres y una mujer."

Translation:The victims are two men and a woman.

January 11, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sebasshhh

I have to agree with "y una" sounding more like "y ila" or "y ela". I understand things sounding different to me as I'm not a native speaker but I find there's already a huge difference between what's played during the question and what is played when I press the button at the top of the comments here. Because when I press play here I can actually make out the "una" part of the sentence.

March 24, 2013

mariechinander

You're right. I can hear y una when I play the sentence by clicking above. But when I played it in slow setting, it sounded like ila and although I knew it was wrong there was no way I could hear a real number in ti. The explanation below by caiser makes a lot of sense.

September 3, 2014

wetwashington

I cannot hear the "una", sounds like "ela" which I know is not a word

January 11, 2013

caiser

Sound perfectly for me (Native-talker) Your have still to afinate your ear ;)

Here the two words "y" and "una" are said almost like one. She said somenthing like "iuna". It happens the same in all languages with small words.

January 12, 2013

dustofnations

afinate your ear

I think you might mean "tune" :).

March 24, 2013

PacoStewart1

It sounds like the speaker is saying "ina", not una.

July 23, 2018

petermartin6

the victims are 2 men and one woman should be a toally acceptable translation

April 9, 2019

JamesAbrah15

Why is "a woman" not accepted?

March 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.