1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это хороший ресторан."

"Это хороший ресторан."

Translation:It is a good restaurant.

December 26, 2015

15 Comments


GeneM.

Окей. Дайте мне меню, пожалуйста!


edyapd

Why "It is THE good restaurant" incorrect?

Is not that a specific restaurant?


dFt53

Why i can't write: this is a good restaurant?


Wombat363404

Well, I put "nice" instead of good... is that incorrect?


JanisaChatte

'Nice' could work too. Added it.


arthur0703

I have always thought the word nice means милый.

But I might make a mistake.


JanisaChatte

Depends on what/who you're referring to. When talking about inanimate things, 'nice' can be used as a synonym for 'good'. If you say a person is nice, then it means they're kind, pleasant, милый.


arthur0703

Oh, exactly! Thank you a lot!


James2472

This is a good restaraunt is not right?


RobertWolf377372

I am with Ed. I was marked incorrect for translating the sentence to "This restaurant is good." Am I missing something?


diogogomez

If the sentence starts with the indeclinable это, probably the translation will start with "This is" or "It is" (a/an/the)


Biglev

sounds like a question


Biglev

auidio sonds like a quiestion


Languagecr10

Why "there is a good restaurant" is wrong


Johnny629236

Why is 'эта' employed? Is not "Хороший ресторан" a pair of masculine or neutral words?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.