1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть и лук, и картошка…

"У нас есть и лук, и картошка."

Translation:We have both onions and potatoes.

December 26, 2015

43 Comments


jonathan575975

Can't hear first " и "


Yarik12

Вообще то слышится


Bettyru2

The audio to this isn't very good. And in general I never hear the first и.


Helge.

Why is this plural?


peterviuz

Картошка (or more formally, картофель) is uncountable, so has the same grammar as "rice" (we don't say "rices"), and the singular form is used even when it is plural in English. Лук is the same.


Teme440461

But "onion" wasnt accepted, only "onions"...


Makramelgh

Thanks for the info, tho is there a rule about what makes a word in russian uncountable ?


TAJC11

No, it's Singular


kevin837020

edited

i found answer later at another comment:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11543847

and this article show the difference of English and Russian for noun , singular or plural:

https://onlineteachersuk.com/russian-mistakes-in-english-singular-vs-plural/


Vlad798428

Awfully. As a native i did not hear the joinder и


michael585

Is this a typo? Why is the first и there?


Theron126

No, it's not a typo. Russian и... и... corresponds to English both... and...d


KMh8OX39

Не слышно первую "и", хоть я и носитель.


Aleksandra178138

Что это за хрен


FilipFilip17

Hmm... Interesting that you use a comma.


kM7i4

Вообще-то, запятая там не ставится


IBwurldcandidate

Question: Does that mean the comma should not be there? «У нас есть и лук и картошка»


Aleksandra178138

I learnt russian before for a bit and they dint say anything like that.


Redko.

I take it you don't have to use Accusative Case for the verb 'to have'?


MateusViccari

That's correct, it's easier if you translate it like by us there are onions and potatoes instead of *we have onions and potatoes". Onions and potatoes are not being affected by the action because there is no action being taken, We are only pointing their being somewhere (us).


Pur__0_0__

Flexing over Jains 101.


MostlyYeo

Is it just my audio or does it sound like "чи лук" more than "и лук"?


Patrick975655

What is the purpose of the first и


Mejips

We have a onion and potatoes was wrong... For the "both", it isn't necessary.


RaVa24562

Wait, doesn't the word лук also mean bow?


Kundoo

It does. They are homonyms.


AronGeber

Is "We have onions as well as potatoes" correct?


BGkkc8

It should be. It means exactly the same thing as "We have both onions and potatoes." Not sure it will do any good, but I'm reporting it.


chaerani

Why must onion plural?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.