"Хто ваш улюблений гравець у команді?"

Translation:Who is your favorite player on the team?

December 26, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrew422108

In British English, most regions say "in the team" not "on the team" (which is considered American where I'm from).


Mikola-man

Please, say, is "in the team" the right variant?


DanaMootII

would "who is your favorite player on the team?" be a better, more natural translation of what is intended here?


GeneM.

This is not how we say it in English. It should be: Who's your favorite player on the team? Reported.


Tomashino1

Both on and in the team are correct. On the team is used in American English, in the team is used in British. Both are acceptable and correct ))


SharichkaV

Not "in the team", but "on the team".


UKTerry

You are IN a team


Leo276681

It could be either way. In America we say, "on the team."


Z5nO1

In should be acceptable


Oleksandr63123

I think correctly is "in" no "on" the team

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.