"The knife is useful."

Translation:El cuchillo es útil.

4 years ago

25 Comments


jensonjoe

this is kinda creepy, If put in the wrong context..........

4 years ago

MattRobertson3

No somos populares... El cuchillo es útil.

3 years ago

LittleWing1

El cuchillo es útil... en el parque

3 years ago

gabbyemaline

This says cuchillo, but the system only recognizes navaja.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

it taught me cuchillo

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Me, too, way back.

4 years ago

rspreng

I can't find 'navaja' when I search the vocabulary

4 years ago

spencer67

Cuchillo is the correct answer

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I made a mistake and was shown that the correct answer is, "El cuchillo es bueno." Hah! I reported it.

4 years ago

othiis
othiis

Me too. No need for me to report, then.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, it was long ago when I reported it so I would suggest you go ahead and report it again. It's wrong!

3 years ago

buzzard0001

Awe come on.. ea was just a typo!

4 years ago

habla-aleman

'útil' and 'practico' should be both correct, no!?

4 years ago

richardhoa4

Says Jason X

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

Psycho sure thought so too...

3 years ago

Junglek

I like practico instead of util

3 years ago

iloveyou19862002

El cuchillo es útil para cortar algo y matar a alguien :))

3 years ago

the_vanilla_deer

Oh my.. now this is scary..~ :<

2 years ago

romeo2u2001
romeo2u2001

What about 'el cuchillo está útil'

2 years ago

RaisaZ
RaisaZ

Can't it be similar in meaning to "the knife is a utensil" ?

2 years ago

spicechannel
spicechannel

This is seriously ridiculous. Originally had "cuchillo" and it was incorrect. Second time around I submitted "Navaja" instead. However, that time I was apparently suppose to submit "cuchillo" ...

2 years ago

Sweatersss

I'll just add that to my list of creepy things Duo has said... I have a knife The knife is red The girl sleeps in the basement She has a coat, for now

It also reminds me of a certain book by Lemony Snicket, which by the way, I highly recommend, where a character says, "I have a friend who is good with a knife"

2 years ago

Mary.the.first

Im confused i put " el cuchillo es buen" (I admit i prob should put bueno) but it says that buena is the correct answer.. How?? buena is feminine and cuchillo is masculine? if this is an error, why put it in the placement test??

2 years ago

VicenteEst90695

How about
El cuchillo es usable

1 year ago

VicenteEst90695

Or, El cuchillo es utilizable

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.