1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy słyszysz to?"

"Czy słyszysz to?"

Translation:Do you hear it?

December 26, 2015

7 Comments


VMGonzalezV

Why is "are you listening to it?" wrong? isn't słyszeć both hear and listen like its Russian counterpart слушать?


tadjanow

'listen to' = 'słuchać'

'hear' = 'słyszeć'

"Are you listening to it?" would be "Słuchasz tego?".


VMGonzalezV

I see, like слушать/слышать in Russian in fact. Dzięki


ToNy444

Is it the same as 'Czy słyszysz tego' ?


tadjanow

You need an accusative form of the pronoun 'to', which is simply 'to'. 'Czy słyszysz tego' is therefore incorrect.

You can construct a sentence where 'to' would appear in genitive case 'tego', e.g. 'Czy nie słyszysz tego?' - 'Don't you hear it?'


pauloscott

Can't get my tongue around this word

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.