"These clothes are old."

Translation:Te ubrania są stare.

December 26, 2015

9 Comments


Grodmannen

Doesn't the singular "ubranie" also translate as "clothes"? Then what's the difference in use? Could "to ubranie" be used in this sentence?

November 11, 2017

Jellei

True, it can. Added.

The difference is that 'ubranie' is rather one set of clothes. For example you'd say "Te ubrania są stare" about some clothes that you took from the wardrobe, but "To ubranie jest stare" about something that your friend is wearing right now, or some set of clothes lying on the bed that you are supposed to put on.

November 12, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Thanks for this explanation :)

September 20, 2018

martamation

Does "ciuchy" mean clothes as well? Or is it slightly different?

December 26, 2015

tadjanow

It does mean 'clothes', but it's colloquial

December 26, 2015

Strategy831

Is ubrania not feminine? It appears declined to another case so maybe i answered my own question.

May 30, 2018

Jellei

No, it's plural.

The singular form, "ubranie" (one set of clothes, for example the ones you're wearing at the moment) is neuter.

May 30, 2018

Strategy831

Thank you, that really helps.

June 8, 2018

Rick948678

I am doing every lesson to 5 stars as I move along but I am forgetting some basics which makes me have to guess at these answers until they are right and I move on without really learning why the words are correct. My guess for this example was Ta ubrania sa stara. I figure ubrania ends in an "a" so use that at the end of everything else. I know that's not how it works, but I need a refresher here. Maybe I need to stop attempting to move forward in my lessons and start over at the beginning and practice as I am just guessing until I get the right answer.

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.