1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We drink quickly."

"We drink quickly."

Translation:Nós bebemos rápido.

January 11, 2013

27 Comments


olivictor

rápido is actually colloquial. The right answer is "rapidamente"


Coayuco

Can we assume from your statement that the suffix "mente", like the English "ly" serves to convert an adjective into an adverb? It works that way in Spanish


adnav3

Porque é que não pode ser "nós bebemos depressa"? Em vez de nós bebemos rápido?Fail!


vivisaurus

Good point. Did you make the suggestion to duolingo? =)


drewarnold72

I have a question about your question. Does "Porque é que não pode ser..." translate as "Why can't it be..."? Google Translate says is means "Why can not...", which doesn't make sense. So, I'm thinking Google Translate is wrong.


vivisaurus

"Por que é que não pode ser..." pretty much means "Why is it that it can't be..." -- and it is very possible that google wouldn't handle that very well. I hope it answers your question. =)


drewarnold72

Perfect. Thanks. While I thought Google was probably wrong, I couldn't make sense of this question as asked on my own.


grayfox117

Why doesn't 'rapidamente' work?


erudis

It does, it's actually the proper translation. But "we drink quickly" and "we drink fast" mean the same thing, so "rápido" (fast) works too.


ell-no

There are several persons who drink, so why does not "rápidos" work? Is it because this is not an adjective, but an adverb?


vivisaurus

Hey, ell-no! Yes, as the other users have discussed above, the correct translation to "quickly" is "rapidamente", and should be the suggested translation. However, you could say nós bebemos rápido, just as in English you could say "we drink fast", but it is more colloquial, and the s wouldn't be added. I hope it helps =)


ell-no

Thanks for answering, but you missed the essence of my question: singular or plural???? I thought that "nos" would give "rapidos" (plural)- but that only happens if we have an adjective and not an adverb, I suppose. So my guess is that after "to be" you get an adjective, and after any other verb you get an adverb???


vivisaurus

Oh, I'm sorry! I had never paid attention to this part of Portuguese. I think you are right. It seems that it remains plural (and an adjective) after the verb to be, but not after other verbs.

Nós andamos devagar-- We walk slow (slowly)
Eles falam rápido demais -- They talk too fast (no to be)
Elas comem rápido -- They eat quickly (/fast... verb plural, but adverb singular)

Eles são rápidos-- They are very fast (verb: to be, adjective)
Nós somos altos e inteligentes-- We are tall and intelligent (verb: to be)

...unless there is an additional verb after to be?

Vocês estão andando muito devagar -- You are walking too slow(ly) (verb to be + addtl. verb)


ell-no

And we both got a bit wiser :) Thanks for all the good examples.


vivisaurus

Thanks for bringing this up. I learn so much of my own language by trying to help others learn. =)


drewarnold72

Hi vivisaurus, it looks like you might has copied a portion of your above answer from another website. If that is the case, can you please share the site? Thanks!


vivisaurus

Hey drewarnold72! I don't know what gave you that idea... I have nothing against finding outside resources sharing, but in this case, I didn't do that, sorry! =)

I went ahead and looked for something for those who want to know more anyway:

A list of adverbs with general info in English here (but it doesn't seem to cover what I was talking about): http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/portuguese-vocabulary.html#adverbs
And a backwards (English for Portuguese speakers) lesson in adverbs if you feel comfortable learning in Portuguese (I often find backwards lesson helpful): http://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/adverbio7.php

I hope it helps, at least a little. =D


drewarnold72

These are terrific links. Thanks, vivisaurus. Also, the reason I thought you might have copied some of your above comment from another site is because parts of it are formatted with highlights, bold, different fonts and italics, which I didn't know you could do in the Due comments box. Are you using HTML to make the formatting changes?


vivisaurus

Seems like it won't let me reply anymore, we replied to too may replies. I'll go to your stream to explain. =)


clintonoshea

As it's plural, why not "rápidos"?


MarksAaron

I tried using "a gente bebe" here instead of "nós bebemos", but it wouldn't let me, even though I've been able to use "a gente" in earlier parts of the course. Anyone know why this is the case?


alkajugl

I understood that "a gente" was often used instead of "nós", and indeed I have used it in other lessons with no problem. Why, then, was it not accepted here?


Paulenrique

"A gente bebe rápido" is also right.


RitaBombita

Why not rápidos?


Paulenrique

As an adverb, "rápido" does not change. Actually, the adverb is "rapidamente", but "rápido" is nowadays accepted as an adverb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.