1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have three students this m…

"I have three students this month."

Translation:Bu ay üç öğrencim var.

December 26, 2015

23 Comments


aphro-adam

Why don't you use the plural of students?


bknckn

In Turkish the plural is only for an unspecified number of things. If there is an explicit quantifying word, no plural ending is necessary. So:

students = öğrenciler

three students = üç öğrenci

In a way it makes sense like this because if you already know there are exactly three of something it is just repeating yourself to say that there are more than one.


Mahditahsi

But there are other repetitions in Turkish like: "benim adim Mahdi", where -im is repeated twice, to me (a foreigner learning this language) it is something like "my my-name is Mahdi"


Sikeryali

Çok teşekkür ederim kardaşım


scroogeskidmark

why not ayi? With bu, don't you need an accusative suffix?


AmmarAl-Ha4

Can anyone help with this question?


maguskrool

I'm unsure, but perhaps the month is not the object of the action, and therefore it doesn't need the accusative suffix?


Mariane584083

maguskrool, you are rigth.


crystalliu647

Why is it "bu ay" instead of "bu ayı"??


blackeyes_

Why didn't we use ..bende


bknckn

Bende means that an object is in your physical possession, you have it on you


prematurec

Why is tane not used here?


_._Sabrine_._

I am wondering about the same question


shiningaardvark

Can you also say "Bu ay üç tane öğrencim var"?


Wido47

Why do we use 'Bu ay üç ögrencim var.' in this case instead of 'Ayde üç ögrencim var.'?


leandro87

'Bin öğrencım var bu ay' is incorrect?


gamalspanish1

I have the same question


[deactivated user]

    bu ay, uc ogrenci bende. is that right?


Lizmichel19

    Why "öğrencim"? Should in it be "öğrenciler"?!!


Ibimisai

    I wrote 'bu ayda' instead of 'bu ay'. Why is it wrong?


sara692366

    Which pronunciation is correct? Orengim or orangim?


maguskrool

    The pronunciation for "ay" sounds more like "a", or "ar" to me. Is is correct, or is it more like the Portuguese "ai", or Spanish "ay"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.