"You wear the dress."

Translation:Siz elbiseyi giyersiniz.

December 26, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MajdALAMI

Why plural in your correction ? Siz elbiseyi giyersiniz.


LeeNa7ee2a

Sen elbiseyi giyersin is accepted too.


Nazanin471400

My answer is correct : sen elbise giyersi

"Siz elbise giyersiniz" means : You wear dresses !!!!!!


EmelEmel3

Neden "elbise giyersin" olmuyor?


EmelEmel3

Why are we use "elbise giyersin" ?


Dkenneth

"Elbise giyersin" means "you are wearing A dress". Because of the -yi (accusative), it becomes "you are wearing THE dress."


Aida541113

Duolingo must tell if the "you" expected is singular or plural.


JuergenZirak

Not really, but if a phrase or sentence is ambiguous like here, it should accept singular and plural translations, which it normally does.


Salp_

Gerçekten bu ekler - yi gibi bana çok confuse ediyor


MajdALAMI

But the correction is with plural, (why plural ?) : Siz elbiseyi giyersiniz.


Andi2030

Why is it, "elbiseyi?" Not too sure what that word specifically means. I know it is dress, but why not, "elbise," then?


MrHilmiNevzat

Andi886142

Hello.

"You wear the dress." Translation: Sen elbiseyi giyersin.

You wear "the" dress. The English question contains "the" article. In Turkish this equates to the definite, direct object in the (accusative) case.

Elbise(y) +i (accusative) case suffix.

Can you revise Duo's accusative case topic? Can I provide you with other examples? Please advise.

Teşekkür ederim.


7gun52haftaoku

This answer is right too. This is a single person. In English Sen and Siz both use you.


7gun52haftaoku

Sen elbise giyersin right answer. Sen elbiseyi giyersin mean you are talking about particular dress.


NadineAlha4

Sen is also true not just sıze


Eslam10800

I think that also is accepted that doesn't matter to plural


MahaAlBake1

Yeah i asked one of my turkish friends she said that sen elbiseyi giyersin is correct


baharamanshayeva

What is the difference between "siz giyersiniz" and "siz giyersiz"? Or the latter doesn't exist?


NadiaZA3

Is sen elbise giyersin not correct?


FatihaLouiz14

İ never see more than one person can wear one dress!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.