1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You wear the dress."

"You wear the dress."

Translation:Sen elbiseyi giyersin.

December 26, 2015

15 Comments


MajdALAMI

Why plural in your correction ? Siz elbiseyi giyersiniz.


EmelEmel3

Neden "elbise giyersin" olmuyor?


EmelEmel3

Why are we use "elbise giyersin" ?


Dkenneth

"Elbise giyersin" means "you are wearing A dress". Because of the -yi (accusative), it becomes "you are wearing THE dress."


Aida541113

Duolingo must tell if the "you" expected is singular or plural.


JuergenZirak

Not really, but if a phrase or sentence is ambiguous like here, it should accept singular and plural translations, which it normally does.


Salp_

Gerçekten bu ekler - yi gibi bana çok confuse ediyor


MajdALAMI

But the correction is with plural, (why plural ?) : Siz elbiseyi giyersiniz.


Andi886142

Why is it, "elbiseyi?" Not too sure what that word specifically means. I know it is dress, but why not, "elbise," then?


MrHilmiNevzat

Andi886142

Hello.

"You wear the dress." Translation: Sen elbiseyi giyersin.

You wear "the" dress. The English question contains "the" article. In Turkish this equates to the definite, direct object in the (accusative) case.

Elbise(y) +i (accusative) case suffix.

Can you revise Duo's accusative case topic? Can I provide you with other examples? Please advise.

Teşekkür ederim.


7gun52haftaoku

This answer is right too. This is a single person. In English Sen and Siz both use you.


7gun52haftaoku

Sen elbise giyersin right answer. Sen elbiseyi giyersin mean you are talking about particular dress.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.