1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie płyniesz?"

"Gdzie płyniesz?"

Translation:Where are you sailing?

December 26, 2015

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could it not be "Where do you swim?" Or does that take a different verb form, like with Iść and Chodzić?


tadjanow

    "Where do you swim?" would be "Gdzie pływasz?", and you're right that 'płynąć' is to 'pływać' like 'iść' is to 'chodzić'.


Szparag

    Shouldn't we use "dokąd" instead of "gdzie"?
    We've got movement here and we're asking about the destination.
    "Gdzie" could probably be used with "pływać" (like asking about the place you usually swim in). What do you think?


tadjanow

    It's a different question.

    'Gdzie płyniesz?' - 'Płynę w morzu' (I'm swimming in the sea)

    'Dokąd płyniesz?' - 'Płynę do Szwecji' (I'm swimming to Sweden)


mokotower

    "Płynę w morzu"??? There is no such construction.

    Płynę przez morze. Płynę po morzu. Płynę morzem. Płynę do morza.

    "W morzu" only "pływam". Or "kąpię się, bawię się, pluskam się, etc" of course.


Szparag

    Like I said, "gdzie" could probably be used with "pływać" not "płynąć". Don't you think "płynę w morzu" sounds a bit weird? "Pływam w morzu" is OK though.


mokotower

    You are absolutely right. Should be "dokąd płyniesz".

    Where do you swim? I swim in the lake or in/at the swimming pool. Gdzie pływasz? Pływam w jeziorze lub w/na basenie.

    Hej, dokąd płyniesz? Płynę do domu! Hey, where are swimming? I'm swimming home!


QOtter

    Can this not also mean where are you sailing?


Anto95610

    I have the same question - I put in sailing, and it was accepted. It's not clear how to interpret this - as swimming or sailing.


Yola448704

    Dokąd płyniesz? - Where are you swimming/sailing to?

    Gdzie (zwykle) pływasz? - Where do you (usually) swim/sail?


HarveyPenf1

    so, to summarise most things said here:

    gdzie = where something/someone is dokąd = where is something/someone going to

    płynać = swimming with movement towards something pływać = swimming in a body of water

    so:

    gdzie pływasz = where are you swimming? reply: pływę w basenie

    dokąd płyniesz = where are you swimming to? reply: płynę do polski

    hope this is correct, fingers crossed aha


Jellei

    The summary is generally correct. The only problem is "pływę", which is not a word ;) It's "pływam", actually. Like you have for example "czytam".

    Well, and of course it's "do Polski", as proper nouns are capitalized.


DerrickMcClure1

    Does that mean "Where are you planning to swim?" or "Where are you [at this moment in the act of] swimming?"


Jellei

    The problem is, that the course creators forgot about the word "dokąd", which is real "where... to", for directions. So this sentence is... acceptable, tops. Because 'gdzie' is used that way, true, but it's not technically correct.

    Still, I guess it has to be interpreted as "Where are you planning to swim" or the literal "Where are you swimming to" right now. I cannot imagine saying your other sentence in a different way than just "Where are you?"


goose36

    I put "where are you sailing" and it marked it correct...


Jellei

    Yeah, you can be more specific when translating 'sailing' into Polish, but you don't definitely don't have to.


Iva52893

    Please, Jellei, explain why "Where do you swim?" is not an acceptable translation. The meaning of course being "Where do you usually swim? In a swimming pool or in the sea?"


alik1989

    Please read the other comments. Your question has already been answered.


JamesTWils

    Could this also be where are you sailing?


Hot-Doggy

    Since the name of this module is "Travel" the preferred answer should be "Where are you sailing"? Don't you think?


JamesTWils

    It should at least be accepted.


Jellei

    It is accepted. But agreed, it will be the main answer now.


ecla492089

    "Sail" doesn't have continuous? Where do you sail? , usually I sail in Baltic sea


Jellei

    I'm confused by your comment, because this sentence uses Present Continuous, "Where are you sailing?"...

    Verbs of Motion, unlike 99% of Polish verbs, actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "Where do you (usually) sail?" is "Gdzie pływasz?".


ecla492089

    Yes, I mean Indefinite . Thank you.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.