"Gdzie płyniesz?"

Translation:Where are you swimming?

December 26, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could it not be "Where do you swim?" Or does that take a different verb form, like with Iść and Chodzić?

    December 26, 2015

tadjanow

    "Where do you swim?" would be "Gdzie pływasz?", and you're right that 'płynąć' is to 'pływać' like 'iść' is to 'chodzić'.

    December 27, 2015

Szparag

    Shouldn't we use "dokąd" instead of "gdzie"?
    We've got movement here and we're asking about the destination.
    "Gdzie" could probably be used with "pływać" (like asking about the place you usually swim in). What do you think?

    January 8, 2016

tadjanow

    It's a different question.

    'Gdzie płyniesz?' - 'Płynę w morzu' (I'm swimming in the sea)

    'Dokąd płyniesz?' - 'Płynę do Szwecji' (I'm swimming to Sweden)

    January 8, 2016

mokotower

    "Płynę w morzu"??? There is no such construction.

    Płynę przez morze. Płynę po morzu. Płynę morzem. Płynę do morza.

    "W morzu" only "pływam". Or "kąpię się, bawię się, pluskam się, etc" of course.

    March 20, 2018

Szparag

    Like I said, "gdzie" could probably be used with "pływać" not "płynąć". Don't you think "płynę w morzu" sounds a bit weird? "Pływam w morzu" is OK though.

    January 8, 2016

tadjanow

    While it's unlikely that you would be talking while swimming, if you manage you would say 'płynę w morzu'.

    January 8, 2016

Szparag

    Allright, but who would ask you this question? Not another swimming person - he/she would be swimming in the sea too. Maybe if you had a phone call... :D
    Anyway, yeh, maybe it's correct in the situation you discribed, but it still sounds really weird to me.

    January 8, 2016

JudithStanley

    They could be discussing photographs.

    June 22, 2016

mokotower

    You are absolutely right. Should be "dokąd płyniesz".

    Where do you swim? I swim in the lake or in/at the swimming pool. Gdzie pływasz? Pływam w jeziorze lub w/na basenie.

    Hej, dokąd płyniesz? Płynę do domu! Hey, where are swimming? I'm swimming home!

    March 20, 2018

HarveyPenf1

    so, to summarise most things said here:

    gdzie = where something/someone is dokąd = where is something/someone going to

    płynać = swimming with movement towards something pływać = swimming in a body of water

    so:

    gdzie pływasz = where are you swimming? reply: pływę w basenie

    dokąd płyniesz = where are you swimming to? reply: płynę do polski

    hope this is correct, fingers crossed aha

    August 30, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    The summary is generally correct. The only problem is "pływę", which is not a word ;) It's "pływam", actually. Like you have for example "czytam".

    Well, and of course it's "do Polski", as proper nouns are capitalized.

    September 2, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

    Does that mean "Where are you planning to swim?" or "Where are you [at this moment in the act of] swimming?"

    June 5, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    The problem is, that the course creators forgot about the word "dokąd", which is real "where... to", for directions. So this sentence is... acceptable, tops. Because 'gdzie' is used that way, true, but it's not technically correct.

    Still, I guess it has to be interpreted as "Where are you planning to swim" or the literal "Where are you swimming to" right now. I cannot imagine saying your other sentence in a different way than just "Where are you?"

    June 6, 2017

WillyCroez1

    Na wody?

    March 27, 2018

QOtter

    Can this not also mean where are you sailing?

    October 8, 2018

Anto95610

    I have the same question - I put in sailing, and it was accepted. It's not clear how to interpret this - as swimming or sailing.

    December 1, 2018

goose36

    I put "where are you sailing" and it marked it correct...

    February 13, 2019

Jellei
    Mod

    Yeah, you can be more specific when translating 'sailing' into Polish, but you don't definitely don't have to.

    February 15, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.