"Nie słyszę dziewczynki."

Translation:I do not hear the girl.

December 27, 2015

12 Comments


Marge180616

"I don't hear the girl" as well as "I don't hear a girl" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

June 23, 2017

Jellei

Yes, both are accepted and should work.

June 23, 2017

EdwardBril

dziewczynka literally indicates a little girl and is the dimunitive of dziewczyna. Eddie

August 9, 2017

tommy_db

Dziewczynki are girls, not girl...

May 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes. But you didn't take cases into consideration.

First, the verb "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative.

Secondly, here you negate it. And negated Accusative turns into Genitive. (IMPORTANT: only negated Accusative changes case. The other cases stay the same when negated).

And "dziewczynki" is not only Nominative plural, it's also Genitive singular. Actually, most (but not all) feminine nouns have Genitive singular identical to Nominative plural.

May 10, 2017

KushkaTanya

It has happened again. My answer is "nie słyszę dziewczynki" literally. What's the difference?

February 22, 2018

Jellei

The comment section is for the PL->ENG translation exercise...

"Nie słyszę dziewczynki" is the main answer. "Nie słyszę dziewczyny" also works, that will be about an older girl or a young woman.

February 22, 2018

Walkinthedog

Isn't dziewczynki also the plural of girl?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

It is. In Nominative and Accusative. But here you need Genitive, so "dziewczynki" may only be singular and the plural would be "dziewczynek".

May 8, 2018

Walkinthedog

However in a statement like that, how do you know if it's in the proper context. There may be one or there may be a dozen that were playing and how would you distinguish between the two?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

As I wrote. You have the verb "słyszeć" and it takes Accusative. It's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive.

The Genitive singular form is "dziewczynki". The Genitive plural form is "dziewczynek". Therefore this sentence is undoubtedly in singular.

Most feminine nouns have the following forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

May 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

Okay, makes sense now.

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.