"Nie słyszę dziewczynki."

Translation:I do not hear the girl.

December 27, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


knoakes

I have concluded that deciphering Fermat's last theorem is easier than learning Polish


KristineKruszer

It's language equivalent of algebra!


Snowfly42

Hey, atleast we aren't learning English. I applaude anyone who learns the English language. It has so many rules that are broken and it is honestly so annoying even as my first language!!


Kelly202419

I'm British, and from learning languages at school and being told English is harder I am now finding that hard to believe. "This" is always this in all forms. Cat is always Cat, unless there are 2 or it's a kitten, of course. A boy is always a boy doesn't matter what form. So, to the majority that read this, do you think English is harder than other languages to learn? Just curious :)


FroukjeBinnes

I think a huge difference in the difficulty of Polish and English as foreign languages is that we hear much more English in daily life. Tv, films, YouTube, quotes in papers, there's lots of English there already, so even if you've never had one lesson you'll have developed a bit of an idea of how the language works. The first time I heard more than a few sentences is Polish is yet to come, I think.


FroukjeBinnes

So no idea which is objectively harder, but I think for most people achieving a certain level in Polish is going to be more challenging than getting the same proficiency in English. (My son taught himself English playing Minecraft aged 10 and was reading LotR before having had one English lesson.)


JerryMcCarthy99

Might I be right that you are from The Netherlands and therefore already have as a native language, a language which is really close to English? This is just a guess from "Froukje", so I might be hopelessly wrong :-) ....


JerryMcCarthy99

The main difficulty, I believe, is the inconsistent pronunciation.

See https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghoti#:~:text=Ghoti%20is%20an%20artificial%20word,in%20women%20%2F%CB%88w%C9%AAm%C9%AAn%2F%3B%20and for a pair of somewhat overstated examples.


Jellei

And the inconsistent usage of tenses, and the sequence of tenses, and the illogical tenses in conditionals... ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

Fun Fact, incidentally, the Klingon word for "fish" is "ghotI" (that's capital "I" (eye) at the end....).


stephenpeckhover

Why is this not girls? What Case is this in, and how would you pluralize "girls"?

Please and thank-you.

EDIT: it's Genitive, isn't it? And this is the Genetive Singular of "girl".


ngfio

With "nie słyszę" you use the genitive.

"Słyszę dziewczynkę. Nie słyszę dziewczynki" = "I hear the girl. I do not hear the girl"

"Słyszę dziewczynki. Nie słyszę dziewczynek" = "I hear the girls. I do not hear the girls"

(for the declension see: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Polish)


Wendykring

Polish just keeps hitting me in the feels... Every time I think I've got it, I most defenitely do not have it


Marge180616

"I don't hear the girl" as well as "I don't hear a girl" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Jellei

Yes, both are accepted and should work.


EdwardBril

dziewczynka literally indicates a little girl and is the dimunitive of dziewczyna. Eddie


KushkaTanya

It has happened again. My answer is "nie słyszę dziewczynki" literally. What's the difference?


Jellei

The comment section is for the PL->ENG translation exercise...

"Nie słyszę dziewczynki" is the main answer. "Nie słyszę dziewczyny" also works, that will be about an older girl or a young woman.


Walkinthedog

Isn't dziewczynki also the plural of girl?


Jellei

It is. In Nominative and Accusative. But here you need Genitive, so "dziewczynki" may only be singular and the plural would be "dziewczynek".


Walkinthedog

However in a statement like that, how do you know if it's in the proper context. There may be one or there may be a dozen that were playing and how would you distinguish between the two?


Jellei

As I wrote. You have the verb "słyszeć" and it takes Accusative. It's negated here, and negated Accusative = Genitive.

The Genitive singular form is "dziewczynki". The Genitive plural form is "dziewczynek". Therefore this sentence is undoubtedly in singular.

Most feminine nouns have the following forms identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.


Polski_Kajakarz

I seem to have a lot of difficulty with the types of verbs. Can you suggest a site or workbook that can help?


Jellei

You may check this post for posts on topics that are difficult to you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


AlefeLucasST

Why is it genitive and not accusative?


AlefeLucasST

I hear the girl - Słyszę dziewczynę

I don't hear the girl - Nie słyszę dziewczyny

I don't get why the case changes because of "don't".


alik1989

Nie is a very short word that is easy to miss in fast speech and noisy backgrounds, but it also changes the meaning of a sentene substantially. In order to emphasise that we are in fact dealing with a negated verb, we change the case of the object from accusative to genitive.

A similar thing happens in English, by the way. When we use a negation, we add the auxiliary do. Do not gives the negation more 'weight' than just not.


ArianaL166

So if I’m understanding correctly, the reason the plural form is used even though the world is singular in this context is because this is the genitive case? When dziewczynki is the subject of the sentence, it would always be plural?


JerryMcCarthy99

I think you have this a bit wrong. No plural form is being used; this is genitive singular which for this noun happens to look like nominative plural.

The full declension of this noun can be found here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Polish (and click the 'show' button on the declension table if necessary).

It happens that most (but not all) feminine nouns have Genitive singular which looks like the Nominative plural.


ArianaL166

Oh, that makes a little more sense. Thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.