"Do you need a shirt?"

Translation:Potrzebujesz koszuli?

December 27, 2015

7 Comments


FrkArtist

Why is the word "koszula" in genitive (koszuli) in this sentence? I would write "koszulę", since it's singular (a shirt), ends on -a in nominative singular, and is the direct object of the sentence (which I have learned should be accusative). The only explanation I can think of is that the verb is the kind that can only be connected with genitive - could this be the case?. It's really bugging me, since I keep making this mistake.

December 27, 2015

tadjanow

You are correct. Some verbs, such as 'potrzebować' connect with the genitive.

December 27, 2015

FrkArtist

But I suppose this is kind of on a need-to-know basis or something? Or is there some rule about which verbs connects with the genitive?

December 27, 2015

tadjanow

I'm afraid there is no such rule.

I pasted a list of most common verbs that connect with genitive in another comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12459057

December 27, 2015

ngfio

You are right, the verb "potrzebować" is just used with the genitive and it often depends just on the verb:

  • "Potrzebuję koszuli" = "I need a shirt" (or "Nie mam koszuli" = 'I don't have a shirt") (genetiv)
  • "Przyglądam się koszuli" = "I look at a shirt" (dative)
  • "Widzę koszulę" = "I see a shirt" (accusative)
  • "Mówię o koszuli" = "I speak about a shirt" (locativ)
  • etc.
December 27, 2015

brendantko

"Potrzebujesz" didn't show up as an option for me to pick

August 15, 2018

Jellei

"potrzebujecie" (for plural 'you') was another starred answer, so this must have been what the algorithm wanted from you. But as it's about needing one shirt, it's less probable, so I made it just an acceptable option, not a starred one. "potrzebujesz" should be there next time.

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.