"Niebieski kolor"

Translation:The color blue

December 27, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sagitta145

My native is Ukrainian and we have two different words for blue:

блакитний (blakytnyj) - for sky-blue or for the eye colour

and синій (synij) for darker blue.

Does Polish have that too? Or niebieski stands for both?


immery

"sinyj " is "granatowy" and sky-blue can be "błękitny"


sagitta145

Wow, amazing, in Ukranian гранатовий (granatowyj) means dark red, because гранат (granat) is pomegranate :D

Thanks a lot! So granatowy and błęjitny can be both called niebieski? Like, subtypes of the niebieski kolor?


gniadkowski

Shouldn't the Polish be "Kolor niebieski"? It feels more natural...


Zoltan054

Both are ok and both are used, but "kolor niebieski" more often. Im native speaker


Carl6271

It's colour in English. Not color


[deactivated user]

    It's color in American English, which is also English. But they should maybe be a bit more consistent between the two.


Anna973509

    In Canadian and UK English, yes.


conor.raff

    What is the grammar of this sentence. Is "niebieski" an adjective applying to the word "kolor" here?


immery

    colours are usually adjectives :) and can be placed before or after word "kolor" . I think course creators did not want to mess up with learners perception adding adjectives after nouns here.

    (we have nouns for most basic colours, but I doubt they make to this course, and there isn't one for blue)


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Niebieski" looks like it means "not 'something' ", or is that just a coincidence?


immery

    just coincidence. it is related to word niebo=sky/heaven


ADJD4

    Correct me if I'm being wierd with this, but I'm pretty sure that in English, names of colours can be used as nouns as well as adjectives, so to say 'the blue colour' it would actually be more natural to say just 'blue' for me; e.g. 'look at that blue' or 'the blue of the sky'.


Jellei

    In Polish it behaves a bit similarly, you can say "ten niebieski" (this blue), for example. It's like an adjective that sometimes can be treated kind of as a noun.

    Moreover, we do have nouns for colours. Like "czerwień" (red), "zieleń" (green)... and somehow, actually "niebieski" is the only major colour that doesn't have its own noun. Its shades have nouns though: błękit (light blue) and granat (navy blue). But not blue itself. Maybe because it comes from the word "niebo" (sky).

    And for that reason, if we actually used the word "kolor" in the Polish phrase, I think it should be translated.


Aukje798739

    So does this mean "the blue colour" (it's a colour, with blue being the descriptor, ie adjective), or "the colour blue" (where blue is the noun)


Jellei

    I'd say it's "the colour blue".


RoboticRocketeer

    This makes me curious about the pronunciation of "ie." While talking to a Polish person, she pronounced "oshiem" like "oshem" (English phonetic). But in this pronunciation of "niebieski," it sounded like "nyebeski" (English phonetic). Why does the first "ie" have a "ye" sound? Is that normal for Polish, or a quirk of this voice synthesizer?


AspiroFremor

    Do not think of "ie" as of cluster, it's the consonant + "i" that is important here. An "i" makes preceding consonant palatalized i.e. changes "s" in "osiem" into soft "sh" (softer than English one) - "ś". In "niebieski" this occurs three times as "ni" is changed to "ń" (sounds like Spanish ñ), "bi" and "ki" are palatalized. "i" after "k" is pronounced because there is no other vowel to create a syllable.


CarolynHar19

    Sagitta145: Thanks!


L-Rell

    Why does niebietski end in an i? Is it a noun? The only use I know of so far for an adjective to end in "i" is plural masculine human.


alik1989

    There are no adjectives ending with -ky in Polish. All singular nominative masculine adjectives with penultimate letters -sk- end with an i. Polski, niski, bliski, męski, wąski, ludzki, miękki, lekki, płytki, głęboki... There are tons of those.


L-Rell

    OK. Good to know! That might be a good candidate for the introductory lesson on adjectives. Thanks!


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Niebieski" is actually an adjective, describing the noun "kolor" which is m.inan. For the declension of "niebieski", take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/niebieski and click the "show declension" button.


L-Rell

    OK, so it appears niebieski is just one of those words that doesn't follow the "y" rule. Thanks.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I think it's more general than that; it's a feature of the many adjectives which end in "-ski" (and I'd guess "-cki", which is a compressed form of "-tski").


L-Rell

    OK, that also makes sense. The link didn't really explain why it was different. It just showed it chillin' in the middle of a bunch of colors ending in "y".


JerryMcCarthy99

    Well, "niebieski" is almost a toponym, like, for example "Poznański". The latter means "of, from, or pertaining to "Poznań", whereas "niebieski" comes from the word "niebo" ("sky") so it's "skyish" (hard to believe in the U.K.)

    There also seems to be a "morski" which is a bluish/greenish colour (pertaining to the "sea")


L-Rell

    Awesome! Thanks.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.