"Niebieski kolor"

Translation:The color blue

December 27, 2015

40 Comments


sagitta145

My native is Ukrainian and we have two different words for blue:

блакитний (blakytnyj) - for sky-blue or for the eye colour

and синій (synij) for darker blue.

Does Polish have that too? Or niebieski stands for both?

April 8, 2016

immery

"sinyj " is "granatowy" and sky-blue can be "błękitny"

April 8, 2016

sagitta145

Wow, amazing, in Ukranian гранатовий (granatowyj) means dark red, because гранат (granat) is pomegranate :D

Thanks a lot! So granatowy and błęjitny can be both called niebieski? Like, subtypes of the niebieski kolor?

April 9, 2016

Emwue

Granat is a pomegranate in Polish too, but the colour is usually understood as exact equivalent of 'Navy Blue'.

Siny is also a colour in Polish, but it is rarely used outside of specialist lingo used by artists – that is because we have "siniak"= bruise, so in colloquial use "siny" = bruised, with the exception of "siny z zimna", which means bluish-greyish discolouration a skin gets from cold. ;-)

I'm not a specialist, but the example you posted for sky-blue I would call "lazurowy" – błękity are a bit darker for me.

If you want to know all the colour names that we use in Polish, you could check this handy list. ;-)

April 9, 2016

sagitta145

So I guess what is "błękitny" in Ukrainian is "niebieski" in Polish and what is "siny" is "indygo" in Polish – I find it a bit funny, because most of the somehow basic colours go way back to Proto-Slavic and yet this is the group of words that is most commonly false-friends among Slavic languages, as far as I know. ;-)

The funniest one for me here is:

fruit: Ukrainian - frukt, Polish - owoc; vegetable: Ukrainian - owocz, Polish - warzywo

Synchronization failed :)

I actually made a map here, showing this interesting confusion:

pink - the language has the root "fruit" for "fruit"

green - the root "owoc" for "fruit"

grey - something different

P.S. Actually, German is even cooler, they have the word Obst for "fruit" (which is like "owoc"), but they also have the word Frucht (which is like "fruit") which is a fruit in a wider meaning - like, fruit of my work or fruit of any tree

April 12, 2016

sagitta145

Answer to fiachra.ol:

That small "part of Ireland" is Northern Ireland which is included in the UK.

I was marking the colours not according to the languages spoken in the given region (that would take me forever to study local ethnicity situations in different countries and drawing rough language borders), but just according to the political borders - the map is simply taken from Google Images. So the UK is simply taken as "English", not considering, say, Welsh, Irish and Scottish.

e.g. Switzerland is unclear as well, since they have three major languages, so I marked it as "German" (therefore green) since it's spoken by 63% of the population, not going into details of which regions speak French and which Italian (which are pink).

April 29, 2016

Fiachra691900

Why is part of Ireland pink then ? The root of the Irish word "toradh" is not "fruit" in any parts of Ireland.

April 28, 2016

sagitta145

CarolynHar19, this is a root older than both Polish and German and is not a loanword of one into another.

February 13, 2017

sagitta145

Wow, thanks for the cool reply :)

I was simply curious, because I don't know any other language beside Ukrainian and Russian which has this distinction in everyday use. For example, when we list the rainbow colours, it's red, orange, yellow, green, "blakytnytk", "synij", violet; and as I said, eye colour is definitely "blakytnyj", so it's not artistic or scientific, on the contrary very common use :)

April 10, 2016

immery

nobody knows what "indygo" is . "Normal people" say it's niebieski, granatowy. for me granatowy and niebieski are different colours, but indygo, błękitny and siny are shades of colours. (blue)

also błękitne is a word to describe sky- niebieskie niebo sounds silly.

April 11, 2016

Emwue

"Błękitny" is fairly common in Polish too, certainly you can use it to denote a bit lighter blue and everybody will understand you – I think it is in fact one of the 5000 most common Polish words, but I can't find the frequency list right now, so not 100% sure thing. ;-)

As for rainbow, "kolory tęczy" in Polish:

Pomimo faktu, że w tęczy występuje niemal ciągłe widmo kolorów, tradycyjnie uznaje się, że kolorami tęczy są: czerwony (na zewnątrz łuku), pomarańczowy, żółty, zielony, niebieski, indygo i fioletowy (wewnątrz łuku).

So I guess what is "błękitny" in Ukrainian is "niebieski" in Polish and what is "siny" is "indygo" in Polish – I find it a bit funny, because most of the somehow basic colours go way back to Proto-Slavic and yet this is the group of words that is most commonly false-friends among Slavic languages, as far as I know. ;-)

April 11, 2016

Emwue

OK, I will admit that my sister finished ASP(sculpture, but she also paints some), so I might have obtained a bit of the more "professional" lingo this way. ;-)

For me "Indygo" is all right, but if you say Poles don't use it, then so be it. :)

April 11, 2016

gniadkowski

Shouldn't the Polish be "Kolor niebieski"? It feels more natural...

December 27, 2015

Zoltan054

Both are ok and both are used, but "kolor niebieski" more often. Im native speaker

November 5, 2017

Carl6271

It's colour in English. Not color

January 12, 2016

Hertinek

It's color in American English, which is also English. But they should maybe be a bit more consistent between the two.

January 16, 2016

Anna973509

In Canadian and UK English, yes.

December 12, 2018

conor.raff

What is the grammar of this sentence. Is "niebieski" an adjective applying to the word "kolor" here?

February 4, 2016

immery

colours are usually adjectives :) and can be placed before or after word "kolor" . I think course creators did not want to mess up with learners perception adding adjectives after nouns here.

(we have nouns for most basic colours, but I doubt they make to this course, and there isn't one for blue)

February 4, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"Niebieski" looks like it means "not 'something' ", or is that just a coincidence?

August 5, 2016

immery

just coincidence. it is related to word niebo=sky/heaven

August 5, 2016

ADJD4

Correct me if I'm being wierd with this, but I'm pretty sure that in English, names of colours can be used as nouns as well as adjectives, so to say 'the blue colour' it would actually be more natural to say just 'blue' for me; e.g. 'look at that blue' or 'the blue of the sky'.

May 6, 2017

Jellei

In Polish it behaves a bit similarly, you can say "ten niebieski" (this blue), for example. It's like an adjective that sometimes can be treated kind of as a noun.

Moreover, we do have nouns for colours. Like "czerwień" (red), "zieleń" (green)... and somehow, actually "niebieski" is the only major colour that doesn't have its own noun. Its shades have nouns though: błękit (light blue) and granat (navy blue). But not blue itself. Maybe because it comes from the word "niebo" (sky).

And for that reason, if we actually used the word "kolor" in the Polish phrase, I think it should be translated.

May 6, 2017

chicagopaul

"Blue color" is not idiomatic in English. It sounds like a foreign speaker error. "Blue" or "the color blue" are more naturally sounding equivalents of the Polish prompt.

July 6, 2017

Jellei

Changed the default to 'the color blue'.

July 7, 2017

Gearidbair

Plus "the colour blue", I hope :-)

July 7, 2017

Jellei

That's automatically accepted ;)

July 7, 2017

chicagopaul

Serdecznie dziekuje!

July 7, 2017

RoboticRocketeer

This makes me curious about the pronunciation of "ie." While talking to a Polish person, she pronounced "oshiem" like "oshem" (English phonetic). But in this pronunciation of "niebieski," it sounded like "nyebeski" (English phonetic). Why does the first "ie" have a "ye" sound? Is that normal for Polish, or a quirk of this voice synthesizer?

May 20, 2016

AspiroFremor

Do not think of "ie" as of cluster, it's the consonant + "i" that is important here. An "i" makes preceding consonant palatalized i.e. changes "s" in "osiem" into soft "sh" (softer than English one) - "ś". In "niebieski" this occurs three times as "ni" is changed to "ń" (sounds like Spanish ñ), "bi" and "ki" are palatalized. "i" after "k" is pronounced because there is no other vowel to create a syllable.

May 29, 2016

CarolynHar19

Sagitta145: Thanks!

February 16, 2017

L-Rell

Why does niebietski end in an i? Is it a noun? The only use I know of so far for an adjective to end in "i" is plural masculine human.

July 24, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"Niebieski" is actually an adjective, describing the noun "kolor" which is m.inan. For the declension of "niebieski", take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/niebieski and click the "show declension" button.

July 24, 2019

L-Rell

OK, so it appears niebieski is just one of those words that doesn't follow the "y" rule. Thanks.

July 24, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

I think it's more general than that; it's a feature of the many adjectives which end in "-ski" (and I'd guess "-cki", which is a compressed form of "-tski").

July 24, 2019

L-Rell

OK, that also makes sense. The link didn't really explain why it was different. It just showed it chillin' in the middle of a bunch of colors ending in "y".

July 24, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "niebieski" is almost a toponym, like, for example "Poznański". The latter means "of, from, or pertaining to "Poznań", whereas "niebieski" comes from the word "niebo" ("sky") so it's "skyish" (hard to believe in the U.K.)

There also seems to be a "morski" which is a bluish/greenish colour (pertaining to the "sea")

July 25, 2019

L-Rell

Awesome! Thanks.

July 25, 2019

alik1989

There are no adjectives ending with -ky in Polish. All singular nominative masculine adjectives with penultimate letters -sk- end with an i. Polski, niski, bliski, męski, wąski, ludzki, miękki, lekki, płytki, głęboki... There are tons of those.

July 24, 2019

L-Rell

OK. Good to know! That might be a good candidate for the introductory lesson on adjectives. Thanks!

July 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.