1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğrenci kitap alıyor."

"Öğrenci kitap alıyor."

Translation:The student is buying a book.

December 27, 2015

28 Comments


DutchFortune

Why is it 'a book' for kitap and not 'books' or 'the book' since there is no 'bir' to specify it.


FatimaAnwaar19_

Exactly... That's my point too


RyuYan

kitap here can be translated as a book or books but not the book. They just don't care if it is one or more than one here. As a Japanese, I prefer not to be bothered by whether it is plural or not, because we normally don't care it either. Btw the book is kitabı, if it's an object.


Uz-Zaman

sorry, didn't get your question

the word a or the does not exist in turkish, so when spoken in turkish we will just say i want car (lit: i car want), instead of i want a car!


DutchFortune

What I meant is I find it difficult to know when 'kitap' in this sentence could mean one of these things in English:

  • a book
  • books
  • the book

I find it hard to understand why you couldn't translate 'Öğrenci kitap alıyor' as 'The student is buying books' :)


Master_Lavy

As far as i know, bir is an optional use word, mostly used for define something is only one. If there's no bir, I think the sentence is in general form, so you can say it exactly like your answer. But note that not every language can be translated to english exactly that same. Turkish and english have many difference in grammar. So maybe it sound weird to our english eyes.


gabejosh

'The student is buying books.' is accepted, so probably it is the context that decides the meaning.


FatimaAnwaar19_

For books it will be "kitaplar"


mal876365

i rhink the question was why is it not bir kitap in ither words how do we know it is a book ans not books since sometimes the plural seems to be implied


DutchFortune

Yep basically this. Sometimes 'bir' is used and then I can be 100% sure it means 'a book' but sometimes it is left out completely but somehow it still means 'a book'.


Driekie8

That is unfair... How should we know?


Ozymandias0

This might be a dumb question, but how do you know it's not the book is buying a student? The accusative isn't there, right?


S.Jaafar

The order of the sentence is:

Subject-Object-Verb


o0Mira0o

But there is another sentence that comes shortly after which reads:

Kitabı o yazıyor

Here the object comes before the subject...


LisetteKol1

to give emphasis to the word vefore the verb.


Jaxus1

Why is "he's TAKING the book" not accepted.. if I am not wrong if I want to say "he's taking the book" I'd say "o kitabı ALIYOR".. or am I wrong?


BillHughes11

Why is 'the student buys a book' not acceptable?


Wanhm

Continuous tense is needed


JugderGurr1

Why not A student is buying?


HuzefaMotiwala

Is örenci bir kitap Alıyor correct?


Raouf87

The student buy the book ! Is this wrong


mizinamo

The student buy the book ! Is this wrong

Yes, of course it's wrong. "he buy" is not correct English -- it has to be "he buys".

But in this sentence, the Turkish does not say alır (aorist tense) "he buys" but alıyor (present tense) "he is buying".


Tats317304

Why can't we translate this sentence as: "The student is taking the book"?


mizinamo

Why can't we translate this sentence as: "The student is taking the book"?

Because "the book" is definite.

If the direct object of a verb is definite ("this book", "the book", "my book", ...), then it's in the accusative case and the sentence would have read Öğrenci kita alıyor.


Lokooo1234

Please how can show me the present simple


Safi399362

'Aliyor' actually means 'is getting' but can also be used for buying something (I'm pretty sure). The phrase 'Satın almak' means 'to buy', so 'satın aliyor' means 'is buying'.


Safi399362

But 'satın almak' isn't used in Duolingo's case so 'aliyor' means 'is buying' in Duolingo

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.