"The dog is eating the cat's food."

Translation:Hunden spiser kattens mat.

December 27, 2015

8 Comments


Quentin643619

I didn't know what til meant so why is this an option if I did not learn it?

March 14, 2017

AmandineBo662919

Why not "kattens mat"?

December 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's an alternative that's been allowed for the last six months.

December 27, 2015

JaiPatil

How do we write "The dog is eating catfood" as in food that is specifically eaten by cats??

February 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Hunden spiser kattemat."

February 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain to me why you would say it this way? " hunden spiser maten til katten " since it says it's an alternative.

    January 23, 2017

JackLarkcom

    "Hunden spiser maten til katten" means "the dog eats the food of the cat" alternatively you could say "Hunden spiser kattens mat" meaning the dog eats the cats food. they both mean the same thing.

    April 19, 2017

Joanka666313

    a) "Hunden eter kattens øl." lol, what a doggy bastard :D

    November 10, 2017
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.