1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dog is eating the cat's …

"The dog is eating the cat's food."

Translation:Hunden spiser kattens mat.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


Quentin643619

I didn't know what til meant so why is this an option if I did not learn it?


AmandineBo662919

Why not "kattens mat"?


Luke_5.1991

That's an alternative that's been allowed for the last six months.


JaiPatil

How do we write "The dog is eating catfood" as in food that is specifically eaten by cats??


Deliciae

"Hunden spiser kattemat."


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain to me why you would say it this way? " hunden spiser maten til katten " since it says it's an alternative.


JackLarkcom

    "Hunden spiser maten til katten" means "the dog eats the food of the cat" alternatively you could say "Hunden spiser kattens mat" meaning the dog eats the cats food. they both mean the same thing.


Joanka666313

    a) "Hunden eter kattens øl." lol, what a doggy bastard :D


Taa0pe

    To construct the word unit "kattens", of boxes of {katte} and {s} seemed to me impossible; I wonder what kind of solution the sensors/designers of Duo might have for my dilemma: my response "katten s" was judged as wrong!

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.