"Czy pająk to zwierzę?"

Translation:Is a spider an animal?

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


Dr_Alphabets

What is czy? It translates as is but so does to so what is happening here

December 27, 2015

gabe81

'Czy' is a special word for questions, which expect the Y/N answer. Can be ommited in spoken language (because of the intonation): 'Pająk to zwierzę?'

It is also a conjunction in some cases (or, or rather).

December 27, 2015

tadjanow

'czy' is a word which you can put in the beginning of a question sentence to indicate that it is a yes/no question.

December 27, 2015

Rosa_Komorowska

how come zwierze is not in the instrumental case here?

July 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, as both "a spider" and "an animal" are noun phrases, there are two options here: "Czy pająk to zwierzę" (Nominative) and "Czy pająk jest zwierzęciem" (Instrumental).

July 7, 2017

TessBanasz

I entered it as "A spider is not an animal?", and I was marked wrong. In spoken English, the intonation would indicate that being a question, despite the word order. Is it different for Polish?

February 7, 2018

Jellei

We allow it, if the Polish question did not use "czy". Then we can claim that it can be also a surprised "What? A spider is not an animal?".

But as here we had "czy", you have to translate it with a question word order. "czy" makes it clear that this is a real question.

February 8, 2018

vioguy

I think "A spider is not an animal" would be "To pajak to nie zwierzę?" Obviously different from "Is a spider an animal?" which is "Czy pajak to zierzę?" OR just with intonation Pajak to zwierzę?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

"To pająk" only makes sense if you want to say "this is a spider". If you want to say "this spider", it's "ten pająk".

Both "Czy pająk to zwierzę?" and "Pająk to zwierzę?" can work for "Is a spider an animal?", the first one is better because "czy" makes it clear it's a question.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.