1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kaffee und Tee"

"Kaffee und Tee"

Translation:Coffee and tea

December 27, 2015

26 Comments


Melanie790359

So, how is Kaffee properly pronounced? I hear the female voice say KAFfee and the male voice say kafFEE. Where does the stress go?


Zawerg

The male voice is right. The female voice represents northern regions of Germany (Preussen) where people weirdly say KAFffe.


DaniDachs

That's quite a judgmental generalization, Zawerg. Duden indicates that [ˈkafeː] is the standard pronunciation, while [kaˈfeː] is an Austria variant. See also: http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-4/f23a-c/ http://prowiki.ids-mannheim.de/bin/view/AADG/KaffeeAkzent


LittleTeaWitch

Does anyone know he gender of Tee?


mizinamo

It's masculine: der Tee.


andrewsalut

Why didn't they include the article for Tee when they did for der Wein, das Bier, and der Kaffee?


Pikachu025

You should tell us! You're the little tea witch! :D


GhettiCat

What is coffee OR tea? in german


mizinamo

"Kaffee oder Tee?"


fjlopezc17

I'm confused, I sometimes listen the word "und" with the final 'd' sound and in other occassions without it. Do I have allutinations or is there any rule that makes a way to pronounce it, and if so, according to what?


achemerysov

As far as I can tell, if the word after "und" begins with a letter like "t" or "d", we can omit the "d" in "und"


YehonatanTs

It sounds like "Kaffe o Tee" not UND


deutschlesen

Yes, but that's because the next sound after und (which is "t") sounds close to "d". It's like how saying "send this" sounds like "sen this"


ittaifine

Wait cafe or coffee


mizinamo

Kaffee = coffee

Café = café

Sometimes pronounced the same in German (depending on the word stress) but spelled differently. (And different gender: der Kaffee, das Café.)


NickolasLa15

wait how is und pronounced because i keep hearing mixed things. I hear unt, un, and und


mizinamo

Listen to it here: https://forvo.com/word/und/#de

Basically it's supposed to be like unt.

In fluent natural speech, it can sometimes sound like un -- a bit like how English and in fluent natural speech sometimes turns into 'n' as in this 'n' that. But that's not the "default" pronunciation.

Best to start with the "proper" pronunciation and let colloquial slurrings and contractions come naturally later after you've heard and spoken a lot of German.


Reenurani

How is Kaffee and Tee pronunced properly


RuthGalleg18

Most gender noun languages have some sort of logic. Spanisj words with a lot of 'A' s are most likely femenine

Ex: La lampara/The lamp.

German objects that end in -ei are often femenine.

Ex. Die Polizei/The police.


Robbadob

Neither of these words are feminine, though, nor do they end in -ei. Nor do most feminine words end in -ei in German. There are a number of endings or even none at all.

die Lampe
die Polizei
die Zeitung
die Freundin
die Kartoffel
die Maus
die Tür
die Gabel

That's a lot different from Spanish.

la lámpara
la policía
el periódico
la amiga
la patata
el ratón
la puerta
el tenedor

It really does seem like less effort to just remember each individual word's gender than to memorise the complicated list of endings for each gender (and then still have to remember the ones that don't have any specific ending).

[2019/04/23]


MikaelaGie

My perfect breakfast


FedorScheg

I don't agree the perfect breakfast would be pancakes with syrup and milk.


Richard963282

Pankackes? I like waffles but pancakes are nice too but how do you say this in German?


mizinamo

Depends a bit on what exactly you mean with "nice" but perhaps Ich mag Waffeln, aber Pfannkuchen schmecken auch gut


MichaelSol3

I provided the correct answer, and ws told it was wrong.


mizinamo

The next time this happens, please take a screenshot and upload it somewhere, then post a link to it in the comments.

Your comment doesn't contain enough details to figure out what might have happened.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.