"Kaffee und Tee"

Translation:Coffee and tea

December 27, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Melanie790359

So, how is Kaffee properly pronounced? I hear the female voice say KAFfee and the male voice say kafFEE. Where does the stress go?

June 25, 2017

Zawerg

The male voice is right. The female voice represents northern regions of Germany (Preussen) where people weirdly say KAFffe.

August 31, 2018

dachsimexil

That's quite a judgmental generalization, Zawerg. Duden indicates that [ˈkafeː] is the standard pronunciation, while [kaˈfeː] is an Austria variant. See also: http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-4/f23a-c/ http://prowiki.ids-mannheim.de/bin/view/AADG/KaffeeAkzent

March 20, 2019

GhettiCat

What is coffee OR tea? in german

March 24, 2016

mizinamo

"Kaffee oder Tee?"

March 24, 2016

fjlopezc17

I'm confused, I sometimes listen the word "und" with the final 'd' sound and in other occassions without it. Do I have allutinations or is there any rule that makes a way to pronounce it, and if so, according to what?

October 24, 2017

Andrew703962

As far as I can tell, if the word after "und" begins with a letter like "t" or "d", we can omit the "d" in "und"

July 22, 2018

LittleTeaWitch

Does anyone know he gender of Tee?

January 12, 2018

mizinamo

It's masculine: der Tee.

January 12, 2018

andrewsalut

Why didn't they include the article for Tee when they did for der Wein, das Bier, and der Kaffee?

April 3, 2018

Pikachu025

You should tell us! You're the little tea witch! :D

June 23, 2019

ittaifine

Wait cafe or coffee

October 29, 2017

mizinamo

Kaffee = coffee

Café = café

Sometimes pronounced the same in German (depending on the word stress) but spelled differently. (And different gender: der Kaffee, das Café.)

October 29, 2017

YehonatanTs

It sounds like "Kaffe o Tee" not UND

August 21, 2016

deutschlesen

Yes, but that's because the next sound after und (which is "t") sounds close to "d". It's like how saying "send this" sounds like "sen this"

March 29, 2019

NickolasLa15

wait how is und pronounced because i keep hearing mixed things. I hear unt, un, and und

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

Listen to it here: https://forvo.com/word/und/#de

Basically it's supposed to be like unt.

In fluent natural speech, it can sometimes sound like un -- a bit like how English and in fluent natural speech sometimes turns into 'n' as in this 'n' that. But that's not the "default" pronunciation.

Best to start with the "proper" pronunciation and let colloquial slurrings and contractions come naturally later after you've heard and spoken a lot of German.

January 25, 2018

Reenurani

How is Kaffee and Tee pronunced properly

April 14, 2018

RuthGalleg18

Most gender noun languages have some sort of logic. Spanisj words with a lot of 'A' s are most likely femenine

Ex: La lampara/The lamp.

German objects that end in -ei are often femenine.

Ex. Die Polizei/The police.

December 16, 2018

Robbadob

Neither of these words are feminine, though, nor do they end in -ei. Nor do most feminine words end in -ei in German. There are a number of endings or even none at all.

die Lampe
die Polizei
die Zeitung
die Freundin
die Kartoffel
die Maus
die Tür
die Gabel

That's a lot different from Spanish.

la lámpara
la policía
el periódico
la amiga
la patata
el ratón
la puerta
el tenedor

It really does seem like less effort to just remember each individual word's gender than to memorise the complicated list of endings for each gender (and then still have to remember the ones that don't have any specific ending).

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

MichaelSol3

I provided the correct answer, and ws told it was wrong.

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

The next time this happens, please take a screenshot and upload it somewhere, then post a link to it in the comments.

Your comment doesn't contain enough details to figure out what might have happened.

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.