"They showed the new clothes."

Translation:Oni pokazali nowe ubrania.

December 27, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason it needs the "oni" here if you've used "pokazali?" Do pronouns have to be used more in the past tense or is this just a missed answer?


sz-cz

    There is no need to use the pronoun here, however you can still do it. Generally, in written language people omit the pronouns in a normal sentence but in spoken language they use them more often.


juiceike

    What's the difference between pokazali and pokazaƂy?


alik1989

    3rd person virile (masculine personal) / 3rd person nonvirile (everyone else, e.g. women, children)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pokaza%C4%87#Conjugation

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.