"Sabato è il mio compleanno."

Translation:Saturday is my birthday.

January 11, 2013

35 Comments


dmmaus

Happy birthday!

April 8, 2013

CoolStuffYT

Si, happy birthday!

January 24, 2017

Nordicsea

"On saturday..." ? In Swedish you can't say saturday is my birthday, because that would indicate every Saturday. You have to specify it with an "on".I thought it was the same in English?

July 19, 2013

Michabelle

If your birthday is this coming Saturday then it's correct.

Can you say "My birthday is on Saturday" in Swedish? In English they mean the same thing (my birthday is THIS Saturday), but I can see how "Saturday is my birthday" could sound odd.

October 10, 2013

olefattguy

Yes you can, "min födelsedag är på lördag" would be quite normal to say.

October 12, 2013

servertime

it's my birthday on saturday???

January 11, 2013

crazy4hazy

absolutely

February 25, 2013

olefattguy

"On Saturday is my birthday"?

June 5, 2013

Yuujen

If you're going to use on, then you need to insert it between Saturday and is, since you've converted saturday from the subject into an adverb. On Saturday, it's my birthday.

July 23, 2013

olefattguy

"My birthday is on Saturday" ;)

October 12, 2013

Randonneur3

Duo likes this

March 26, 2018

BookerPrizWinner

On the subject of the etymology of 'compleanno', I would also be interested to hear of it. The word seems to derive mainly from the syllable 'anno' for year, without any direct reference in the makeup of the word to the actual birth. Perhaps it is originally from the completion of a year, more like an anniversary, and has later been applied to the birthday..?

August 26, 2016

a-muktar

Sabato ERA il mio compleanno, davvero haha

July 4, 2017

Randonneur3

'It is my birthday on Saturday' - reported.

March 26, 2018

MarkDeVernon

Indeed; I tried the same answer, but it is still not accepted.

October 31, 2018

magofa

Why was Saturday it is my birthday wrong?

May 29, 2013

royastar

you don't need the word "it" because 'saturday' is already the "it"

June 4, 2013

dgoldssfo

This is really interesting, since this Saturday is my birthday! How did Duolingo know that?

February 23, 2015

Matteo193807

Saturday is my birthday how did they know???

December 8, 2015

keynine

Saturday's my birthday is an acceptable contraction.

March 26, 2016

professortall007

I would like to know the etymology of compleanno as it does not look like any of the romance languages...sometimes I can make a guess using my French or Portuguese.

May 29, 2016

GaborBihary

It is something like completing a year, I guess. (Italian is not my mother tongue.)

August 8, 2018

ConnorDolan147

Happy birthday!

April 12, 2017

_MsLexi_

Me too!

June 7, 2017

ZinaRefaat

Buon compleanno!

September 12, 2017

Danson985586

'Saturday is my birthday' seems unnatural to me...

September 23, 2018

Rae.F

It sounds fine to me, but different dialects have their own idiosyncrasies. Where are you from?

September 23, 2018

Danson985586

It’s a good point Rae.F. Some of us do speak funny round the Midlands way

September 23, 2018

Rae.F

I wouldn't call it "funny". It's just different.

September 23, 2018

audunskj

How is "Saturday's my birthday" not a correct answer? It's the exact same thing as the stated answer, except using a contraction.

March 26, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo has trouble with contractions.

March 26, 2019

Richard78640

So do expectant mothers :-)

March 26, 2019

Blas_de_Lezo00

On Saturday is my birthday.

October 9, 2018

Richard78640

I said - it's my birthday on Saturday. Wrong!!

December 24, 2018

Peter435682

Would that the rest of us were so fortunate to have one birthday a week.

February 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.