1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sabato è il mio compleanno."

"Sabato è il mio compleanno."

Translation:Saturday is my birthday.

January 11, 2013

42 Comments


dmmaus

Happy birthday!


CoolStuffYT

Si, happy birthday!


servertime

it's my birthday on saturday???


Nordicsea

"On saturday..." ? In Swedish you can't say saturday is my birthday, because that would indicate every Saturday. You have to specify it with an "on".I thought it was the same in English?


Michabelle

If your birthday is this coming Saturday then it's correct.

Can you say "My birthday is on Saturday" in Swedish? In English they mean the same thing (my birthday is THIS Saturday), but I can see how "Saturday is my birthday" could sound odd.


olefattguy

Yes you can, "min födelsedag är på lördag" would be quite normal to say.


olefattguy

"On Saturday is my birthday"?


Yuujen

If you're going to use on, then you need to insert it between Saturday and is, since you've converted saturday from the subject into an adverb. On Saturday, it's my birthday.


olefattguy

"My birthday is on Saturday" ;)


Randonneur3

'It is my birthday on Saturday' - reported.


MarkDeVernon

Indeed; I tried the same answer, but it is still not accepted.


audunskj

How is "Saturday's my birthday" not a correct answer? It's the exact same thing as the stated answer, except using a contraction.


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo has trouble with contractions.


magofa

Why was Saturday it is my birthday wrong?


royastar

you don't need the word "it" because 'saturday' is already the "it"


keynine

Saturday's my birthday is an acceptable contraction.


professortall007

I would like to know the etymology of compleanno as it does not look like any of the romance languages...sometimes I can make a guess using my French or Portuguese.


GaborBihary

It is something like completing a year, I guess. (Italian is not my mother tongue.)


BookerPrizWinner

On the subject of the etymology of 'compleanno', I would also be interested to hear of it. The word seems to derive mainly from the syllable 'anno' for year, without any direct reference in the makeup of the word to the actual birth. Perhaps it is originally from the completion of a year, more like an anniversary, and has later been applied to the birthday..?


a-muktar

Sabato ERA il mio compleanno, davvero haha


Danson985586

'Saturday is my birthday' seems unnatural to me...


Rae.F
Mod

It sounds fine to me, but different dialects have their own idiosyncrasies. Where are you from?


Danson985586

It’s a good point Rae.F. Some of us do speak funny round the Midlands way


Rae.F
Mod

I wouldn't call it "funny". It's just different.


dgoldssfo

This is really interesting, since this Saturday is my birthday! How did Duolingo know that?


Matteo193807

Saturday is my birthday how did they know???


Blas_de_Lezo00

On Saturday is my birthday.


Richard78640

I said - it's my birthday on Saturday. Wrong!!


Peter435682

Would that the rest of us were so fortunate to have one birthday a week.


cfNKk3ap

We don't say ' Saturday is my birthday ' in the UK.


Rae.F
Mod

It's common in the USA, and Duolingo focuses on American English.


Kana176958

Why is "It is my birthday on Saturday" wrong? I've never heard anyone in the UK to say "Saturday is my birthday".


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo is based in the USA.

Your translation is valid, so next time this happens just flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Kiiefa

Why is the an "il" in this please, I thought it translated to "the"?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, "il" is one of the words for "the" in Italian. Italian uses definite articles in possessive constructions. That's just one way Italian grammar is different from English grammar.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.