"Твоя мама была в Москве?"

Translation:Has your mom been to Moscow?

December 27, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


someguy25

So how would i ask "was your mother in moscow" as opposed to "has your mother been to moscow"?


olimo

Same. You can stress "была" to sound more like "has your Mom EVER been to Moscow?", or "в Москве" to sound like "was your mom in Moscow (or somewhere else)?"


kdammers

But that translation was marked wrong.


Marianna805960

If you make a mistake, Duolingo writes one of the solutions, and not use the other word you have used. So the mother would be good, but the word "was" was wrong. Try "has been" and "mother" together and it will be OK


MateusViccari

Why is it wrong to say "Was your mother in Moscow"?


Anon2334634

I would like to know the answer too.


Adam82-

Would this be different if we said "Твоя мама в москве"? Which would mean Is your mother in Moscow. Would the only reason for using была here is to indicate past tense?


daadaadaaren

был changes based on gender?


slycelote

Yes, like all verbs in the past tense.


Adam82-

Did we already study past tense in duolingo?


gosutag

"Your mom was in Moscow?" Isn't accepted?


Anon2334634

In English, "Your mom was in Moscow?" wouldn't be correct. You must adjust your word-ordering to make it seem more like a question.


gymtimidator1997

Not if you're confirming a statement.


cptchuckle

In regular speech, that word order is okay as long as vocal inflection stresses on the point of inquiry (similarly as it would in Russian). To ask if it was Moscow and not somewhere else, you can say "Your mom was in Moscow?" And to ask for confirmation that she really was in Moscow, you can say it like "Your mom was in Moscow?" Usually this word order is only used when the inquirer is surprised.


RaulGutBaq

Me too. Been to????


Matthew-215401

Funny, my first reaction to this as a native English speaker was "of course." It's fun to encounter this kind of reaction to common English phrases, because it helps me better appreciate just how STRANGE English actually is.


kocmohabt99

Why not "Was your mom at moscow"?


TobyBartels

We wouldn't say that in English unless the context provided something after ‘Moscow’, such as ‘Was your mom at Moscow [Airport]?’ or ‘Was your mom at Moscow [University]?’. Cities themselves take ‘in’, not ‘at’.


sersrusa

So, was your mom in moscow? will be right? Then, why "been to"?


BenYoung84

Yes that would be right as well.


TatianaRozhkova

She speaks like it is not a question.


AndrewBolg1

I'm glad someone else thinks so


sutermk

I read in a comment in a different thread that the emphasis for была should be on the а, not on the ы, is that correct? That contradicts how the duo voice pronounces it in this lesson


BenYoung84

You're correct, that's how it should be pronounced.


KevRobe

Makes me think or a yo' mama joke

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.