Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?"

Translation:Have you turned sixteen?

2 years ago

28 Comments


doostrunk
doostrunk

Best way to avoid jail.

2 years ago

curanmor

In some states, one would still go to jail.

1 year ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

In certain provinces in Japan age of consent is 13 years!

4 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is this an alternative way of phrasing тебе шестнадцать лет? or is there some subtle difference

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

There is a difference. If you're asking "Тебе шестнадцать лет?" then you're just wondering whether or not the person is 16. But with "Тебе есть шестнадцать?" you're asking if the person already is sixteen years old.

2 years ago

HaroutManougian
HaroutManougian

I see. So if someone is 17, they would still answer yes if it was phrased this way?

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

Yes.

2 years ago

zag2art
zag2art

> So if someone is 17, they would still answer yes if it was phrased this way?

"Тебе шестнадцать лет?" - нет

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" - да

1 year ago

YuliyaKitcune

For example---When in any Russian stores you want to buy alcohol or sigarettes a seller will ask you "Excuse me have you turned eighteen?(already) and Show me your passport please!)" Простите вам есть восемнадцать и Покажите свой паспорт пожалуйста.

2 years ago

Croonk

why Простите instead of исвини/исвините ?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

иЗвини(те)*

It is like the difference between "forgive me," and "I am sorry."

1 year ago

Conor91
Conor91

Why not 'do you have sixteen [of an item]'?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

That would probably be "У тебя есть шестнадцать?"

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

есть is a tricky one, it can be both "eat" and "there is" you have kinda guess it by context(although, as far as I've seen, "there is" exists only in infinitive, in past it'd be был/а/о (I am still studying so take all I said with a grain of salt, it is what I think I can remember)

2 years ago

Kaisar12

Why "are you already sixteen" wrong?

2 years ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

I thought that if 'есть' is not in a 'у' phrase, it means 'eat' and not 'have'. How is that "rule" working here?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"есть" is the infinitive of "to eat", and also the third person present form of "to be". There is no such "у" phrase rule, but "to be" happens to be the verb that is by far more common when "у" is around.

Here the third person present form of to be is used explicitly. It is omitted in present sentences normally, ("Он учитель" instead of "Он есть учитель" for "he is a teacher"), so that is why seeing "есть" for "to be" without "у" or special emphasis is not so common.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"Have you sixteen" is wrong! It should be "Are you sixteen yet?".

2 years ago

taraik
taraik

you are sixteen!! i don't understand , what the mean !!!

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The Russian present tense verb есть ("is/are") is omitted in normal circumstances,

Тебе шестнадцать? "Are you sixteen?"

except when used for emphasis,

Тебе есть шестнадцать? "ARE you sixteen [already? yet?]?"

1 year ago

NicolasBou855167

Dare I ask, why is it proposing "have you TURNED sixteen" as a translation? Is it said the same as "are you sixteen?"

1 year ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Whenever I say шестнадцать into the microphone (in speaking exercises) it never accepts that word, even though my pronunciation is perfect. It must be some mistake, because it only happens with that number and I noticed it in more than one example. I reported it (in a way), hopefully somebody looks into this.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Have you tried saying "шыс-НА-цать"?

1 year ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

I pronounced it exactly the way it should be pronounced. And yes, the accent is on the middle syllable - на.

1 year ago

Naymeo
NaymeoPlus

Roy Moore's icebreaker.

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Нет. Роя Мора айс-брейкр

10 months ago

mjk64431
mjk64431

Why is "are you 16 yet?" Wrong?

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It should be correct. The word "есть" is normally omitted in the present tense, so it adds emphasis when left in.

Тебе шестнадцать? - Are you sixteen?

Тебе есть шестнадцать? Are you already sixteen? (Colloquially)

3 months ago