1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе есть шестнадцать?"

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?"

Translation:Have you turned sixteen?

December 27, 2015

30 Comments


OPolyglotte

Best way to avoid jail.


curanmor

In some states, one would still go to jail.


Agelastos

In certain provinces in Japan age of consent is 13 years!


daadaadaaren

is this an alternative way of phrasing тебе шестнадцать лет? or is there some subtle difference


JanisaChatte

There is a difference. If you're asking "Тебе шестнадцать лет?" then you're just wondering whether or not the person is 16. But with "Тебе есть шестнадцать?" you're asking if the person already is sixteen years old.


HaroutManougian

I see. So if someone is 17, they would still answer yes if it was phrased this way?


zag2art

> So if someone is 17, they would still answer yes if it was phrased this way?

"Тебе шестнадцать лет?" - нет

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" - да


Conor91

Why not 'do you have sixteen [of an item]'?


elsantodel90

That would probably be "У тебя есть шестнадцать?"


CarlosLeye1

есть is a tricky one, it can be both "eat" and "there is" you have kinda guess it by context(although, as far as I've seen, "there is" exists only in infinitive, in past it'd be был/а/о (I am still studying so take all I said with a grain of salt, it is what I think I can remember)


va-diim

"Should you eat sixteen?"


el-montunero

Whenever I say шестнадцать into the microphone (in speaking exercises) it never accepts that word, even though my pronunciation is perfect. It must be some mistake, because it only happens with that number and I noticed it in more than one example. I reported it (in a way), hopefully somebody looks into this.


goltoof

Same issue here. The audio tests seem pretty sensitive for words with many syllables, like the teen numbers.


Kaisar12

Why "are you already sixteen" wrong?


panchoahead

I thought that if 'есть' is not in a 'у' phrase, it means 'eat' and not 'have'. How is that "rule" working here?


elsantodel90

"есть" is the infinitive of "to eat", and also the third person present form of "to be". There is no such "у" phrase rule, but "to be" happens to be the verb that is by far more common when "у" is around.

Here the third person present form of to be is used explicitly. It is omitted in present sentences normally, ("Он учитель" instead of "Он есть учитель" for "he is a teacher"), so that is why seeing "есть" for "to be" without "у" or special emphasis is not so common.


taraik

you are sixteen!! i don't understand , what the mean !!!


va-diim

The Russian present tense verb есть ("is/are") is omitted in normal circumstances,

Тебе шестнадцать? "Are you sixteen?"

except when used for emphasis,

Тебе есть шестнадцать? "ARE you sixteen [already? yet?]?"


NicolasBou855167

Dare I ask, why is it proposing "have you TURNED sixteen" as a translation? Is it said the same as "are you sixteen?"


va-diim

The correct translation of, "Have you turned sixteen?" is, "Тебе исполнилось шестнадцать?"

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" translates as, "Are you at least sixteen?"

"Are you sixteen?" translates as, "Тебе шестнадцать?"


mjk64431

Why is "are you 16 yet?" Wrong?


va-diim

It should be correct. The word "есть" is normally omitted in the present tense, so it adds emphasis when left in.

Тебе шестнадцать? - Are you sixteen?

Тебе есть шестнадцать? Are you already sixteen? (Colloquially)


dun867176

"Are you already 16" is not accepted!


guido506552

It appears that лет can be omitted: this is always possible, or only in some sentences ?


va-diim

Because "ты" is declined to the dative case "тебе" meaning "to you," it's obvious that you're talking about years of age. So yes, лет is understood here.

If you were asking if a person has sixteen of something else, "ты" would decline to the accusative case "тебя" together with the preposition "у."

У тебя есть шестнадцать свечей? "Do you have sixteen candles?"


va-diim

This is a bad translation!

The correct translation of, "Have you turned sixteen?" is, "Тебе исполнилось шестнадцать?"

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" translates as, "Are you at least sixteen?"

"Are you sixteen?" translates as, "Тебе шестнадцать?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.