"Тебе есть шестнадцать?"

Translation:Have you turned sixteen?

December 27, 2015

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OPolyglotte

Best way to avoid jail.


curanmor

In some states, one would still go to jail.


WXWXW3

not in Russia (:


GranvilleS6

Not in most countries. US wrong as usual. Can go to war, tote a gun but not have a pint of beer until 21.


Benot442829

"wrong as usual" i don't know how you can think you can consent before sixteen


Quixylados

I think he means the fact that many places in the us its more than 16. I dont think hes referring to snything else


Agelastos

In certain provinces in Japan age of consent is 13 years!


el-montunero

Whenever I say шестнадцать into the microphone (in speaking exercises) it never accepts that word, even though my pronunciation is perfect. It must be some mistake, because it only happens with that number and I noticed it in more than one example. I reported it (in a way), hopefully somebody looks into this.


goltoof

Same issue here. The audio tests seem pretty sensitive for words with many syllables, like the teen numbers.


LucasHanashiro

Same here, however not only for шестнадцать but also for the other -надцать numbers


Xquydd

Same for me...


mysto_boi

I experienced that too. I tried recording the actual voice and playing it back, and it didn't accept that either


Matti137191

Same here. I'm planning to stop using Duolingo due to these bugs in number pronunciation exercises.


northernguy

If you are using Duo to learn to speak a target language, you are definitely on the wrong platform. I think you will discover it is difficult to find any non human platform that will meet your current expectations. Certainly not any that are free or low cost.

You can be your own judge for free simply by recording and listening to what you say while comparing it to a sample you accept as authoritative. You don't need a program for that.


LisaRuk

I am having the same issue. I have said шестнадцать at least 25 times and it will not accept it.


ph.gvcpnB

Same with me.. Stuck at this level


PJTimmins1

Same here. Any get arounds to progreas the lesson?


va-diim

Try /ʂɨs-'na-tsɐtʲ/ "shisnátsat' "


spameroga

tried that too, doesn't work.


SonjaAN

It is impossible to get my spoken шестнадцть accepted!! Tried at least 50 times, always refused! Totally frustrating!!!!!!


daadaadaaren

is this an alternative way of phrasing тебе шестнадцать лет? or is there some subtle difference


JanisaChatte

There is a difference. If you're asking "Тебе шестнадцать лет?" then you're just wondering whether or not the person is 16. But with "Тебе есть шестнадцать?" you're asking if the person already is sixteen years old.


HaroutManougian

I see. So if someone is 17, they would still answer yes if it was phrased this way?


zag2art

> So if someone is 17, they would still answer yes if it was phrased this way?

"Тебе шестнадцать лет?" - нет

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" - да


guido506552

So, есть is necessary when a minimum age is required to do an activity (driving, watching a movie)


Redko.

Is there any difference in using есть or уже?


va-diim

Not much. Just a subtle difference.

Тебе есть шестнадцать? Are you at least sixteen?

Тебе уже шестнадцать? Are you sixteen (already)?


Marco828568

Thank you, this is very clear!


Conor91

Why not 'do you have sixteen [of an item]'?


elsantodel90

That would probably be "У тебя есть шестнадцать?"


FranciscoA332796

In speaking excercises, the system does not recognize numbers, so it becomes impossible to move on. Plus we cannot report this because the "submit" option is not enabled. (December the 18th 2020).


Kaisar12

Why "are you already sixteen" wrong?


NicolasBou855167

Dare I ask, why is it proposing "have you TURNED sixteen" as a translation? Is it said the same as "are you sixteen?"


va-diim

The correct translation of, "Have you turned sixteen?" is, "Тебе исполнилось шестнадцать?"

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" translates as, "Are you at least sixteen?"

"Are you sixteen?" translates as, "Тебе шестнадцать?"


Anna782601

One could argue that 'turn 16' is hardly correct, just colloquial...and it's NOT the only translation


va-diim

This is a bad translation!

The correct translation of, "Have you turned sixteen?" is, "Тебе исполнилось шестнадцать?"

"Тебе есть шестнадцать?" translates as, "Are you at least sixteen?"

"Are you sixteen?" translates as, "Тебе шестнадцать?"


taraik

you are sixteen!! i don't understand , what the mean !!!


va-diim

The Russian present tense verb есть ("is/are") is omitted in normal circumstances,

Тебе шестнадцать? "Are you sixteen?"

except when used for emphasis,

Тебе есть шестнадцать? "ARE you sixteen [already? yet?]?"


CarlosLeye1

есть is a tricky one, it can be both "eat" and "there is" you have kinda guess it by context(although, as far as I've seen, "there is" exists only in infinitive, in past it'd be был/а/о (I am still studying so take all I said with a grain of salt, it is what I think I can remember)


va-diim

есть is the infinitive "to eat," but in "there is," есть is not the infinitive tense. It's the present tense, "am"/"is"/"are." The infinitive tense for this verb is быть, "to be."


Jean-noelM7

Il y a vraiment un problème avec les chiffres, je pense changer de programme


PatsinTogs

An oral test here has some glitch: it doesn't accept as correct any pronunciation, from numerous native speakers. I reported it a few times, to no avail. I am asking the moderators, if any, please do something.


Kundoo

Unfortunately, there's nothing moderators can do about that. Duo's voice recognition doesn't always accept the pronunciation of numerals. It's an old and well known glitch, but it's unknown when or whether it would be fixed. So far we recommend clicking on "I can't speak now" whenever you come across this problem.


PatsinTogs

Thanks a lot, Kundoo. It had been really irritating until I knew that some people do care, too.


MiroslavSe649666

Тебе есть 16 Не знаю почему аппликация не понимают Когда я скажу 16


paulguy119

This is broken. Im sure my accent is bad but even if i can try to get close to what it wants it just wont accept it. I have no way to continue or progress.


PatsinTogs

My accent (my wive's, my friends') was not accepted either, we are all native speakers. Reported several times.


panchoahead

I thought that if 'есть' is not in a 'у' phrase, it means 'eat' and not 'have'. How is that "rule" working here?


elsantodel90

"есть" is the infinitive of "to eat", and also the third person present form of "to be". There is no such "у" phrase rule, but "to be" happens to be the verb that is by far more common when "у" is around.

Here the third person present form of to be is used explicitly. It is omitted in present sentences normally, ("Он учитель" instead of "Он есть учитель" for "he is a teacher"), so that is why seeing "есть" for "to be" without "у" or special emphasis is not so common.


mjk64431

Why is "are you 16 yet?" Wrong?


va-diim

It should be correct. The word "есть" is normally omitted in the present tense, so it adds emphasis when left in.

Тебе шестнадцать? - Are you sixteen?

Тебе есть шестнадцать? Are you already sixteen? (Colloquially)


dun867176

"Are you already 16" is not accepted!


guido506552

It appears that лет can be omitted: this is always possible, or only in some sentences ?


va-diim

Because "ты" is declined to the dative case "тебе" meaning "to you," it's obvious that you're talking about years of age. So yes, лет is understood here.

If you were asking if a person has sixteen of something else, "ты" would decline to the accusative case "тебя" together with the preposition "у."

У тебя есть шестнадцать свечей? "Do you have sixteen candles?"


Erich160733

I have said "шестнадцать" perfectly twenty five times. I even got a native Russian speaker to say шестнадцать 10 times for me. My answers are not being accepted. Please fix this bug and give me my jewels back!


Erich160733

I recorded the audio of this sentence on another phone then played it for this exercise and not even that works!


JanetTallm

It won't take my comment. 50 times. I want to quit.


GranvilleS6

I had that happen in another exercise, what I did to complete the section was instead of typing, I copied and pasted the answer. It took that as correct even though it was the same answer.


PatsinTogs

Please, do something: the audio check repeatedly says that "your pronunciation is wrong", it's not the case.


Amsicora90

The microphone does not recognise thw way i pronounce the word, even though i know I am doing it right because I have attended russian classes about numbers. I have also written the actual pronunciation, so I think the system has some problems.


dkafandi

I also have this difficulties in every number that given


dkafandi

Why is it so hard to pronounce number in russian? It seems like i pronounce it well but the reader doesnt give me a chills


dominikklon

The voice recognition really bad at this one


jeffstahle1

It would be nice if the number 16 wasn't so buggy. I am close to uninstalling this app.


X2OY4

The test does not work


JasonPanko

how do i clear this flag it each time but its a recurring problem


ph.gvcpnB

Can someone please help me pronouncing sixteen


va-diim

"шыс (т)на́ цать"


Matti137191

It is a bug. Duo never accepts any pronunciation in this test. Click Can't speak now to proceed.


Greg496

Good thing about the glitch is its an easy way to keep your streak going. Just click on can't talk and it'll give you your streak.


rxvano

Not picking up pronounceation


Anna782601

Please accept English as well as American!!! Are you 16 yet is a perfectly good translation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.