"Apples are not animals."

Translation:Epler er ikke dyr.

12/27/2015, 7:05:25 AM

7 Comments


DhanuRadha5

They are man-eating plants....

12/27/2015, 7:05:25 AM

gawroon7

I like this sentence. From now on this is my favourite sentence.

5/15/2017, 12:58:52 AM

NorskSpiller

How do you know it's not "apples are not expensive"? would it maybe be Epler er ikke dyre? because its plural??

1/26/2018, 4:59:31 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

2/7/2018, 11:14:52 PM

dlmoon

I wrote "Epler er dyr ikke." Is that not acceptable as well?

2/24/2016, 2:17:24 AM

Deliciae
Mod

No, the negation needs to be placed directly after the verb.

1/30/2017, 10:45:30 PM

Iris-Gourge

You're right, they're reptiles. (jk, I know they're fruits)

2/23/2019, 4:42:39 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.