1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Apples are not animals."

"Apples are not animals."

Translation:Epler er ikke dyr.

December 27, 2015

9 Comments


DhanuRadha5

They are man-eating plants....


gawroon7

I like this sentence. From now on this is my favourite sentence.


NorskSpiller

How do you know it's not "apples are not expensive"? would it maybe be Epler er ikke dyre? because its plural??


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Epler er dyr ikke." Is that not acceptable as well?


Deliciae

    No, the negation needs to be placed directly after the verb.


tiesog_greta

    Ah, that clears so much confusion.


lepidotos

    Not with that attitude


ViewHalloo

    Wait what? You mean my pet apple has been lying to me this whole time?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.