1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Victor has short dark hair a…

"Victor has short dark hair and gray eyes."

Translation:Віктор має коротке темне волосся і сірі очі.

December 27, 2015

5 Comments


DanaMootII

i've noticed that the commas which usually separate coordinate adjectives when listed are typically absent in this course. not that i mind, but i'm pretty sure this sentence should be "Victor has short, dark hair and gray eyes."

i had to google it to be sure ;)


lyova88

no. in this case without comma. I don't can explain why but i think so. (Ukrainian is my native language) I will try explain it later ))


DanaMootII

i'm not saying that they should be in the ukrainian sentence, but that they should be there in the english sentence


lyova88

а-а-а)) now i understand. But in ukrainian language there is the rule: якщо різні ознаки предмета (одне-колір,інше- стан(розмір) - то кома не ставиться.


Timothy558007

Why is "У Віктора коротке темне волосся і сіре очі" not correct?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.