1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When was the restaurant clos…

"When was the restaurant closed?"

Translation:Restoran ne zaman kapandı?

December 27, 2015

10 Comments


Renardo_11

The notes say that verb roots ending in a consonant except L take the passive ending Il. So why is it “kapandı” and not “kapaldı”?

-- Edit: I can see it now – the verb root is “kapa”, not “kap.”


maryam534517

Can we use 'kapatmış ' instead of 'kapandı'?


SabineBergmann1

I think that makes not really sense. If I ask somebody when a restaurant was closed, I want to know when it closed and not his estimation/thought about when it has been closed.


Robert145733

If the verb "to close" is kapatmak, the root should be "kapat" and the passive "kapatılmak"... why is this statement wrong?


SabineBergmann1

Bence "to close" = kapamak and not kapatmak (kapatmak is the causatıve to kapamak.) So the verb root is kapa and the passıve ' kapanmak'


Momo.Reza

"Ne zaman resturant kapandi" doğru değil?


orde90

1) It must be restoran, not resturant.
2) It shoud be kapandı (but I think Duo accepts English counterparts of the letters)
3) Question words usually come right before the verb because they are the main point of the question sentences so they should have the highest emphasis.


joklomo

Why is: "Ne zaman restoranyı kapandı?" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"restaurant" is not a direct object here, it is the subject. Subjects cannot be in the accusative case.


Um3Z

Is not in passive voice the subject ignored and only the object retained

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.