1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When was the restaurant clos…

"When was the restaurant closed?"

Translation:Restoran ne zaman kapandı?

December 27, 2015

7 Comments


Renardo_11

The notes say that verb roots ending in a consonant except L take the passive ending Il. So why is it “kapandı” and not “kapaldı”?

-- Edit: I can see it now – the verb root is “kapa”, not “kap.”


Momo.Reza

"Ne zaman resturant kapandi" doğru değil?


orde90

1) It must be restoran, not resturant.
2) It shoud be kapandı (but I think Duo accepts English counterparts of the letters)
3) Question words usually come right before the verb because they are the main point of the question sentences so they should have the highest emphasis.


joklomo

Why is: "Ne zaman restoranyı kapandı?" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"restaurant" is not a direct object here, it is the subject. Subjects cannot be in the accusative case.


maryam534517

Can we use 'kapatmış ' instead of 'kapandı'?


SabineBergmann1

I think that makes not really sense. If I ask somebody when a restaurant was closed, I want to know when it closed and not his estimation/thought about when it has been closed.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.