"Несмотритетелевизорночью."

Translation:Do not watch TV at night.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Dartychu

"Do not watch the television at night" should be accepted :/

1 year ago

chsemyonova

Agreed. Even though TV is probably more commonly used, I actually like to use the entire word, and as a native speaker, I know that it is completely correct.

1 year ago

Dartychu

Also I've found that "television" and "telly" (though I wouldn't expect "telly" to be accepted) are far more common than "TV" in the UK - I know it's meant to be an American English course, but they've made an effort for other British English words so it seems like this would be a very reasonable addition.

1 year ago

Arty726151
Arty726151

Не смотрите телевизор вообще.

1 year ago

ainent
ainent

Why is «ночью» in accusative?

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Ночью" is an adverb here, not a noun.

4 months ago

vtambourine

Why "in the night" is incorrect?

3 years ago

DerPeterLustig

Because it is gramatically wrong, it is "at night".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Without being ungrammatical it sounds less natural in English in this context. I would report it though.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.