"Свет это жизнь."

Translation:Light is life.

3 years ago

33 Comments


bloodshadetovar

I think it's really stupid how everyone complains about sentences being "weird" or that they have no idea "how they could use it". The point of learning a language is to actually know it and be able to understand what is being said instead of just memorizing sentence after sentence.

1 year ago

Elias.Vitor

Great comment. It's very weird that so many people don't get that.

1 month ago

Satspy

Light is life.. na-na-na-na-naaaah

2 years ago

LateBlt

What about water? :)

3 years ago

john.newbe

Or earth and air!

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Duolingo never seems to skimp out on the weird sentences. I had trouble translating this at first because, while I knew the words, they didn't make sense to me... even in English. Maybe it's just because it's something I'd never say. Hmm.

2 years ago

helrasincke

What sense does this sentence have? Is it an idiom or folk-saying?

2 years ago

consultjohan

It's from the idea of "enlightenment" and it's also metaphorical speech from the Bible. John 1:4 In him was life, and the life was the light of mankind.

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

That's an excellent explanation. I almost think this sentence needs quotation marks since it otherwise seems very strange.

1 year ago

RussNitali51106

"Light is the life" is marked wrong.

2 years ago

jairapetyan

"Light - this is life" marked wrong as well.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid

Scrolling through this discussion, I wonder why people don't get that this might be "солнечный свет" (sunlight).

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

That's really the only thing it could mean though. Having that said, it still doesn't make any sense.

2 years ago

Squonkalini

Is the это really necessary?

1 year ago

FredC13

В Нем была жизнь, и жизнь была свет человеков.

6 months ago

consultjohan

In him was life, and the life was the light of mankind. :)

6 months ago

efisgpr

..........said Tesla.

1 year ago

man_nur

The automated recording of this sentence gives me nightmares.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Ну, почему?

2 years ago

Adastra88

"Light, that's life," also marked wrong.

2 years ago

Wilhelm393905

What doth life?

1 year ago

ThiagoChav16

Why not этот?

1 year ago

keinemeinung

Жизнь is feminine so it would be эта. But in this sentence that would mean "Light - this life" :\

1 year ago

rabbit223

How about: life is light...?

10 months ago

solidgitarius

Live is life.

2 years ago

Fishenzone

Это больше походит на разговор подруг на кухне, где одна жалуется на козлов-мужиков, а другая говорит ей: "Свет, это - жизнь".

2 years ago

RStoltzfoos

In him was life; and the life was the light of men. - John 1:4

1 year ago

consultjohan

I wonder if anyone can explain why the Old Slavonic Bible translation has живот instead of жизнь in John 1:4. В том живот бе, и живот бе свет человеком: и свет во тме светится, и тма его не объят. See https://www.stepbible.org/?q=version=CSlElizabeth|reference=John.1&options=VNHUG

1 year ago

lk_

Just a totally random sentence. No idea how I could use it.

2 years ago

JensBu
Plus

Read the comments here. It's from the Bible.

3 months ago

keinemeinung

I imagine it is similar to the idiom "The end of the world", which translates into Russian as Konets sveta.

2 years ago

Wilhelmek

i wish i had a gf..

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.