1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Свет — это жизнь."

"Свет это жизнь."

Translation:Light is life.

December 27, 2015

24 Comments


bloodshadetovar

I think it's really stupid how everyone complains about sentences being "weird" or that they have no idea "how they could use it". The point of learning a language is to actually know it and be able to understand what is being said instead of just memorizing sentence after sentence.


Elias.Vitor

Great comment. It's very weird that so many people don't get that.


flammie

While this is a good point I feel like there's a pedagogical difference between phantasy sentences that are weird and sentences like this where you are left wondering if it's just a random word jumble that maybe wasn't translated correctly and you have to memorise the duolingo form of it...


RenObe1

True , some people lack a sense of wonder sometimes. This sentence is simple and beautiful like an Haiku. The goal of learning a language is also to being able to use it in a more elegant or sophisticated way. Not just talking like a robot


TheDisneyPicture

Ученье - свет, а неученье - тьма.


Satspy

Light is life.. na-na-na-na-naaaah


LateBlt

What about water? :)


john.newbe

Or earth and air!


AlexeiRosc1

Duolingo never seems to skimp out on the weird sentences. I had trouble translating this at first because, while I knew the words, they didn't make sense to me... even in English. Maybe it's just because it's something I'd never say. Hmm.


helrasincke

What sense does this sentence have? Is it an idiom or folk-saying?


RussNitali51106

"Light is the life" is marked wrong.


jaiirapetjan

"Light - this is life" marked wrong as well.


FredC13

В Нем была жизнь, и жизнь была свет человеков.


KH40bu

The remaining word choice was "refridgerator" meaning that in fact, the fridge light gives life. Or it could be a sentence about moth


FaizalZahid

Scrolling through this discussion, I wonder why people don't get that this might be "солнечный свет" (sunlight).


Squonkalini

Is the это really necessary?


Adastra88

"Light, that's life," also marked wrong.


F4yY9kZj

Can't 'свет' also mean 'world'?


LateBlt

Yes. In particular, if you're describing something as the most (adjective) thing in the world, the phrase "на свете" is often used for "in the world". For example, "Лучшая пицца на свете!" means "Best pizza in the world!" You can see more in the second definition listed here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%82#Russian


keinemeinung

Жизнь is feminine so it would be эта. But in this sentence that would mean "Light - this life" :\


Randonneur3

This may allude to the greek myth of the theft by Prometheus of fire from the gods. Fire symbolised life (and light). It's about Zeus, Mt Olympus ... look it up!

Another narrative is of when photo synthesising algae caused Earth's atmosphere to get a much higher proportion of oxygen. Some 2+ billion years ago. Life as we know it evolved (in parallel) since. You can look that story up, too!


DamoS.

"Light it is life" is wrong? Give me a break.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.