1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is eating the apple…

"The bird is eating the apple."

Translation:Kuş elmayı yiyor.

December 27, 2015

16 Comments


Darwin896240

Why "kuş" not "kuşu"?


Youssef.tsun

I guess subject words can be neutral without bir or -(y)i. But for object words identifying is important.

I am learning too, so please any native to correct if am wrong.


ummeroman2

Why it is elmayi not elma please answer me i am completely drained out from this logic ufffffff


Youssef.tsun

Elma = apple Bir elma = an apple Elmayı = the apple. Elmalar = apples Elmaları = the apples.

The suffix (y)i = the


AboodShago

Why "kuş" Not "bir kuş" They wrote "The bird"?


[deactivated user]

    It's not ''a bird'' it is ''the bird''.


ummeroman2

    They write the not a when we say bir so it means a, a is for singular and the is for plural


Paul333230

    Why yiyor and not yer


ummeroman2

    Because we say eating not eat and yer means eat when we say yer so it means eat and when we say yiyor so it means eating


S_Dardeer

    So, when shall we use yerim, yer, yersin etc. What's the name of that tense compared to yiyor, yiyorsun, etc.


Youssef.tsun

    Ye = eat

    Simple present: Ben yerim, (i eat) Sen yarsin, (he eats) O yer, Biz yeriz, Siz yersiniz, Onlar yerl(ler).

    Present continuous: Ben yiyorum, (i am eating) Sen yiyorsun, (he is eating) O yiyor, Biz yiyoruz, Siz yiyorsunuz, Onlar yiyor(lar).

    Hope am right and helpful. :)


Joonjooni2

    Why kuş and not kuşu when it was "the" bird ?


Youssef.tsun

    Subject doesn't need definite form (-i), because subject is definite by default except if you stated otherwise (bir).

    Enjoy


Ahmed05528166561

    why its not Kuş bir elmayı yiyor.


Youssef.tsun

    It's like saying: "the bird is eating a the apple"

    Choose either one (a/bir) or (the/-i)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.