1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що їм треба?"

"Що їм треба?"

Translation:What do they need?

December 27, 2015

4 Comments


TimPorter0

It's the same word as eat?

December 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, yes. «Їм» is either the 1st person present tense (I eat) of «їсти» 'to eat', or the plural dative ([to] them) of the вони 'they'. These forms are homonyms. It's usually pretty easy to disambiguate them by a context.

    December 27, 2015

GeneM.

    Like we say in English, for example: I ATE breakfast at EIGHT.

    April 19, 2016

shkrjab

    "потрiбно" – оne more option

    July 19, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.