1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Король умер. Да здравствует …

"Король умер. Да здравствует король!"

Translation:The king is dead. Long live the king!

December 27, 2015

18 Comments


R_R1234

In Hebrew it's actually traslated "The king is dead, long live the new king" to make the meaning clearer


AndrewFeve

does да not function as yes here or is it a part of long live? When you say hello to people in Russian are you saying long live you?


Kundoo

The word "да" in fact has more meanings then just "yes."

In this case it is a particle that most accurately can be translated as "let" or "may". "Да здравствует король" literally means "May the king prosper (or be healthy)"

-Да будет свет! - Let there be light!

-Да не обеднеет ваш дом! - May your house never grow poor!

When you say hello to people in Russian are you saying long live you?

"Здравствуйте", or "здравствует" does not literally mean "long live", but rather "prosper" or "be healthy", as I mentioned above, but in this sentence "long live" is an idiomatic translation.


AndrewFeve

That was a great answer thank you for your help


Izmeina1

Live long and prosper!


Scian4

The common, general greeting in (New Zealand) Māori is "kia ora", literally "good health to you"


GilbertBes

Kia ora e hoa! Greetings from Ōtautahi!


cpmat

The title король was never used by any Russian sovereign but rather for western rulers, like the Swedish or Polish king. Why is this word here rather than царь or император which were titles actually used by the Russians?


Kundoo

Russians don't use the word "царь" to refer to European monarchs and this particular phrase was not used in regard to Russian monarchs. Thus using "царь" or "император" here is pretty much nonsensical. This is a traditional translation of an idiomatic expression. These things tend to have a fixed phrasing.


Bettyru2

I am also kind of dissapointed, that the word царь is missing in this lesson.


Kizanet

The king died. Long live the king! wasnt accepted. Would this sentence work?


isab.j

I think grammatically yes, but pragmatically no, since this is really a fixed expression in English.


Ron304908

Умер sounds like it is pronounced унер!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.