"Корольумер.Даздравствуеткороль!"

Translation:The king is dead. Long live the king!

3 years ago

13 Comments


Vedun
Vedun

... what?

3 years ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

In Hebrew it's actually traslated "The king is dead, long live the new king" to make the meaning clearer

1 year ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

does да not function as yes here or is it a part of long live? When you say hello to people in Russian are you saying long live you?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The word "да" in fact has more meanings then just "yes."

In this case it is a particle that most accurately can be translated as "let" or "may". "Да здравствует король" literally means "May the king prosper (or be healthy)"

-Да будет свет! - Let there be light!

-Да не обеднеет ваш дом! - May your house never grow poor!

When you say hello to people in Russian are you saying long live you?

"Здравствуйте", or "здравствует" does not literally mean "long live", but rather "prosper" or "be healthy", as I mentioned above, but in this sentence "long live" is an idiomatic translation.

1 year ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

That was a great answer thank you for your help

1 year ago

cpmat
cpmat

The title король was never used by any Russian sovereign but rather for western rulers, like the Swedish or Polish king. Why is this word here rather than царь or император which were titles actually used by the Russians?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Russians don't use the word "царь" to refer to European monarchs and this particular phrase was not used in regard to Russian monarchs. Thus using "царь" or "император" here is pretty much nonsensical. This is a traditional translation of an idiomatic expression. These things tend to have a fixed phrasing.

8 months ago

I_hate_crowns

I do not really think this sentence will be useful for somebody.

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

It was to me, in the sense of teaching me these words.)

1 year ago

I_hate_crowns

Nobody cares about you)

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

Lots of people care about me. About you, probably not as many.

1 year ago

I_hate_crowns

Nobody asked you, go away you loser!))

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.