1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера танцует и поёт."

"Вера танцует и поёт."

Translation:Vera dances and sings.

December 27, 2015

59 Comments


a_crumbly_muffin

я люблю вера. i just can't help myself


ErikRempe

Really? Do you decline persons' names??


stanmann

Since no one fluent in the language has answered your query, I looked it up in Schaum’s Outline on Russian Grammar. That source says that Russian first names and patronymics are declined as nouns, but foreign names, it seems, are a bit more complicated.


Jon383177

Что? А что за ентерес


vanof

Вера танцует и пьет!


ULRICHSCHL4

I definitely cannot hear "tantsuyet" (танцует). I definitely hear "tentsuyot". And things like this happen all the time.


Lee326279

I heard this as well.


mat033

Вера Тан суёт и поёт - it sounds like that.


R_Andersson

Русский - Вера танцует. Deutsch - Vera tanzt.

Is this a танцивать a loanword from a Germanic language? German?


airelibre

According to the Russian Wiktionary it comes from German tanzen, which of course is cognate with English "dance", so this is an easy word to remember.


QurtQurt

танцЕва́ть


Nomado-Coyote

yes, you decline names in russian. and you shouldn't decline non-russian names. people still often do but the rule is not to. there still could be exclusions because this language is full of them :) fun fact: Vera translates as hope, there is a regular word exactly the same, just as it is with the name and meaning of Hope in english.


keinemeinung

There's nothing wrong with declining non-Russian names, you just won't decline a woman's name if it doesn't have a traditional "feminine" ending in Russian.


User571

Vera is trust in english


keinemeinung

I would say "Faith" or "Belief". Trust is more like доверие.


Caleb590529

"Vera" is a Latin root for truth. It is not an english word itself but makes words such as "verify"


kmajaa

@Robert A. Andersson Yegorov: (sorry I can't reply to a comment directly when on the phone, an error appears) Not exactly, it's a cognate and is similar in all (or most) languages from the Proto-Indo-European family. A few examples: English: dance German: tanzen French: danser Russian: танцевать Polish: tańczyć (read it more or less like: таньчить) Silesian: tańcować I don't know any more languages but I suppose it will be similar.


arcusimpetus

We're not even halfway done the Russian tree, and we're already reading Tolstoy!


TheDreadfulGuy

Why is it pronounced "И" in fast motion just like an "a" as in "Can" in brittish English?


_Maria_B._

Doesn't sound like that to me. Sounds like dansootetee payoot to me.


NeilFitzge

It's interesting isn't it? When you first learn the alphabet, и is introduced as sounding like "ee" in "bee". But actually it can have several other values.

In some words, such as нами, it sounds like the "ere" in "mere" (only in British English.)

And here I'm not sure how to describe it, but it's nearer to the "e" in bed than an "ee" sound.


akos.horva2

What's the difference between "танцует" and "танцевает"? I don't know whether the spelling of the latter is right or not but i remember only that one from my childhood memories of russian lessons in the school.


Dotters

You might be remembering the infinitive танцевать? «Танцевает» doesn't exist...


akos.horva2

Yes, танцевать! In the school we have learned a song, not exactly this one but very similar: http://koshki-mishki.ru/view-2536-30.html How can i say танцевать in third-person singular?


Dotters

Well just like in the sentence, он/она/оно танцует :-)


akos.horva2

Thanks, it was a long time ago i learned this, so my memories are a bit fading sometimes :)


Shane_Carrol_Ray

Duolingo is extremely bad teacher of Russian pronunciation. If everyone in Russia had spoken that way, then I'd hardly have been able to understand my native language


Cannibal17

Плохое произношение


feelingo

"Вера танцу-Ё-т и поёт" sounds extremely wrong!!!


JewishPolyglot

Take VERY careful note of how this sentence is both spelled and pronounced or you will be Screwed with a capital S


KruzKalke

What do you mean?


JewishPolyglot

When you get to the "type what you hear" exercise, it will be INCREDIBLY hard otherwise


stanmann

You're right. Based on the speakers pronunciation, I heard verbs in the third person plural (they). Only the fact that Vera is an individual and the subject of the sentence reveals that the verbs need be in the nominative singular. I am frequently led astray by the speaker's (mis)pronunciation!!!


pablo126

Can someone help me woth the pronunciation of verb dance? I mean, танцует, танцуем, танцуете... I hear "tantsu(not/nom/note)". Its okay? I hear them with an "n", but also with "o". Or should all of them sound like "tantsu(yet/yem/yete)"?


TJ_Q8

Does "е" in "танцует" sound correctly in the audio?


Anthony13x

Yet doesn't answer her bloody phone!


hud214

It won't accept "Vera sings and dances."


keinemeinung

Presumably because they want you to prove you know which verb is "dance" and which is "sings".


Tom450579

In English we say "sings and dances" unless you mean dancing while singing where "dances and sings " is ok. Does Russian make the distinction and what is Vera doing?


john.newbe

Don't make a song and dance of it


myrmidon40

How do we say "Vera is dancing and singing"?


keinemeinung

The same as it is written here - Вера танцует и поёт


AlexmanCH

does sings and dances work as well even though it says its wrong?


keinemeinung

That would be a good translation, I think they are just trying to make sure you know which verb is which.


Lee326279

I successfully added the Russian Keyboard, but I cannot figure out how to add the "umlaut" to the e. I appreciate getting credit for the answer anyway. (Yes, I know, it's not an umlaut, it's a separate letter, but I don't know how else to describe it!)


mat033

You don't. You just type all the keys one after another. In the end, you should get all the letters. Ё may be left of '1'.


tuartli

''Very is dancing and singing'' is correct as well.


ValentinSe14370

How do you expect me to remember the conjugation whether is singular or plural if you do not tell me the conjugation endings in singular and plural? Please tell me the conjugation ending, so I could learn them by heart. I am making a continuous mistake which ones are the right endings. Thanks.


LilyArtlip

Why can't I say "Very always sings and dances?"


keinemeinung

@LilyArtlip - "Always" isn't expressed in the Russian, so we don't know if she always sings and dances or if it's just an occasional thing.


TaylorCris13

I said Vera sings and Dances, but APPARENTLY that is wrong, why??


TJ_Q8

i think because of the order. It should be dances and sings.


sodalisae

I wrote the sentence as "Vera sings and dances." It was counted wrong. My translation sounds better in English.


Jellei

Maybe yes, but it doesn't guarantee that you know which verb is which. You could answer like that not because it sounds better, but because you have the translations the other way round for some reason.


_Maria_B._

Sodalisae, this answer is accepted as of May 31st, 2016. That means it's OK. (And I also agree with you on the translation in English part.)


websmasha

Tra la la la la la


Jon383177

What are you doing and how are you doing it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.