"This is a stone."

Translation:Это камень.

December 27, 2015

25 Comments


ZenSurvivor

December 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This made my day, thank you.

    April 5, 2016

russiansquishies

    haha, I love this meme! possibl my new favorite!!

    June 8, 2017

Bobboski

    Why is it "это" and not "этот" or "эта" since its for sure not a neutral gender? Irregular?

    January 17, 2016

hananbecherhb

    Because you are saying "this is a stone", and "this" is neutral. Only if you use ето as a definite article it would be ето/ета/етот. Это камень= this is a stone. Эта камень= this stone. In english it is quite hard to understand the difference, german learners have the same issue with Das vs. Diese/Dieses/Dieser Das.

    February 1, 2016

relox84

    Actually, камень is masculine, so it would be этот камень not эта камень.

    December 28, 2016

jrgili

    When to use камень, when камня etc?

    June 10, 2016

feyMorgaina

    Камень is nominative. Камня is genitive. We need to use the nominative in "This is a stone".

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C#Declension

    June 29, 2016

jrgili

    thanks(:

    July 3, 2016

yugo4k

    I'm trying to find that out myself. Anyone?

    June 25, 2016

feyMorgaina

    Nominative versus genitive.

    June 29, 2016

hlnscott59

    why not эта камня

    March 13, 2016

KsanterX

    Камень is masculine, words ending with 'ь' can be feminine or masculine.

    April 11, 2016

ADuolingoprofile

    Камня is the genitive form of Камень. You would use Камня when describing a lack of ownership (У меня нет камня).

    April 27, 2019

relox84

    Кошка на камне (locative)

    April 27, 2019

ADuolingoprofile

    Oh, I seem to have mixed the prepositional with genetive. lol Thank you for the correction.

    April 27, 2019

jairapetyan

    I wrote "This stone," and it was marked wrong. It said the correct translation was, "It is stone." Should my answer have been accepted?

    Edit: the answer is yes. I asked a native speaker. Now if someone will remind me which lesson this sentence is from, I will make a report. I honestly don't know as I was only trying to gild my tree. :)

    August 7, 2016

CaioFranca2

    Камень sounds like coming, right?

    October 14, 2016

keinemeinung

    I'd say it sounds more like "come in", or maybe even "common", or somewhere in between.

    January 12, 2017

detailaddict

    Why is this question in a section on "where"?

    April 4, 2017

russiansquishies

    I know right!

    June 8, 2017

russiansquishies

    I keep on saying the right translation of rock but it never works.... maybe a glitch

    June 8, 2017

UuQO9

    Again, why is камня not acceptible?

    September 14, 2019

keinemeinung

    @UuQQ9 - Because камня is a different form of the word. It is declined for a different case that is not grammatically acceptable in this short sentence.

    September 14, 2019

marimabe1

    Does anybody else hear этон? I think they cut it badly. I hear an "n" every time. :/

    September 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.