1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a stone."

"This is a stone."

Translation:Это камень.

December 27, 2015

25 Comments


jrgili

When to use камень, when камня etc?


feyMorgaina

Камень is nominative. Камня is genitive. We need to use the nominative in "This is a stone".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C#Declension


yugo4k

I'm trying to find that out myself. Anyone?


feyMorgaina

Nominative versus genitive.


FrancescoBellati

Why is it "это" and not "этот" or "эта" since its for sure not a neutral gender? Irregular?


hananbecherhb

Because you are saying "this is a stone", and "this" is neutral. Only if you use ето as a definite article it would be ето/ета/етот. Это камень= this is a stone. Эта камень= this stone. In english it is quite hard to understand the difference, german learners have the same issue with Das vs. Diese/Dieses/Dieser Das.


relox84

Actually, камень is masculine, so it would be этот камень not эта камень.


Froggybangbang

Oooooh... so этот would be like the French Cet/Cette and это would be like Ceci. Gotcha, thanks!!!


Zenit1995

Thank you kind sir


hlnscott59

why not эта камня


KsanterX

Камень is masculine, words ending with 'ь' can be feminine or masculine.


ADuolingoprofile

Камня is the genitive form of Камень. You would use Камня when describing a lack of ownership (У меня нет камня).


relox84

Кошка на камне (locative)


detailaddict

Why is this question in a section on "where"?


russiansquishies

I keep on saying the right translation of rock but it never works.... maybe a glitch


UuQO9

Again, why is камня not acceptible?


keinemeinung

@UuQQ9 - Because камня is a different form of the word. It is declined for a different case that is not grammatically acceptable in this short sentence.


KaiserAlex1

Would a Russian really misunderstand me if I used камня instead?


relox84

It would probably be understood as это камни - these are stones.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.